Concerts – November 23, 2017

Concerts – November 23, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Night Ranger and Loverboy, Friday, Nov. 24
Christmas with Jennifer Nettles, Thursday, Nov. 30
Keller Williams, Friday, Dec. 8
The Oak Ridge Boys’ Christmas Celebration Tour, Monday, Dec. 18
Cabinet, Sunday, Dec. 31
Back in Black — AC/DC tribute, Friday, Jan. 19
ARRIVAL from Sweden, Saturday, Jan. 20
Alt 92.1 Snow Show featuring Dashboard Confessional, Sunday, Jan. 28
Scotty McCreery, Saturday, Feb. 10
America, Thursday, Feb. 15

Mount Airy Casino Resort, Mount Pocono
Tickets: 877-682-4791
Lavell Crawford, Friday, Dec. 8 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Foghat, Saturday, Dec. 16 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
The Amish Outlaws, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Ma$e, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Wet Nightclub)
Gilbert Gottfried, Sunday, Dec. 31 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Jim Breuer, Saturday, Jan. 13 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
J.B. Smoove, Saturday, Jan. 20 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Bob Saget, Saturday, Feb. 3 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Grand Funk Railroad, Saturday, Feb. 17 (Gypsies Lounge and Nighclub)
Gin Blossoms, Friday, Feb. 23 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Todd Rundgren, Saturday, Dec. 2
The Eagles Experience, Saturday, Dec. 16
Back To the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl, Friday, Dec. 29
Get the Led Out — Led Zeppelin tribute, Saturday, Dec. 30, and Sunday, Dec. 31
Rebelution and Raging Fyah, Sunday, Jan. 14
Live Dead & Riders ‘69, Saturday, Jan. 27
Umphrey’s McGee, Sunday, Jan. 28
Next Big Thing presents Bruce in the USA, Saturday, February, 24
Lonestar, Friday, March 2
Jay & the Americans and the Brooklyn Bridge, Friday, March 23

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
Clarence Spady Band, Friday, Nov. 24
Halfway To Hell, Saturday, Nov. 25
Mephiskapheles with Keystone Ska Exchange, Disposables and Franchesko Marx Band, Friday, Dec. 1
Dean Ford & the Beautiful Ones, Saturday, Dec. 2
Serne Green, Friday, Dec. 8
Crowded Streets, Saturday, Dec. 9
A Tribute To Tom Waits with MMLE, Friday, Dec. 15
Bands from Mars, Saturday, Dec. 16
Misty Mountain, Friday, Dec. 22, and Saturday, Dec. 23
SUZE annual Christmas Show, Monday, Dec. 25

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
Railroad Earth, Friday, Nov. 24, and Saturday, Nov. 25
Seether, Tuesday, Nov. 28
Young Culture and Telltale, Friday, Dec. 1
The Music of Pink Floyd, Friday, Dec. 1
Alive! ’75 — KISS tribute, Saturday, Dec. 2
Spoon, Sunday, Dec. 3
Smith & Myers of Shinedown, Wednesday, Dec. 6
Sara Evans at Christmas, Thursday, Dec. 7
Winger, Saturday, Dec. 9
Dopapod, Friday, Dec. 15

The Fillmore, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Sheppard, Friday, Nov. 24
Pierce Fulton and NVDES, Saturday, Nov. 25
Wifisfuneral, Tuesday, Nov. 28
Maximo Park, Wednesday, Nov. 29
UnoTheActivist, Thursday, Nov. 30
Jacob Banks, Friday, Dec. 1
Borgore, Friday, Dec. 1
Dustin Lynch, Sunday, Dec. 3
Communion presents Allan Rayman, Sunday, Dec. 3
Wage War, Oceans, Ate Alaska, Gideon, Varials and Loathe, Monday, Dec. 4

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Circa Survive and Thrice, Friday, Nov. 24, and Saturday, Nov. 25
St. Vincent, Tuesday, Nov. 28
Illenium, Thursday, Dec. 7
Get the Led Out — Led Zeppelin tribute, Friday, Dec. 8
Dark Star Orchestra, Friday, Dec. 29, through Sunday, Dec. 31
The Devil Makes Three, Friday, Jan. 26
MO and Cashmere Cat, Saturday, Jan. 27
Neck Deep, Thursday, Feb. 2
Black Label Society, Saturday, Feb. 3
Datsik, Friday, Feb. 9

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Jay-Z, Friday, Dec. 1
Jingle Ball, Wednesday, Dec. 6
Andrea Bocelli, Friday, Dec. 8
Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Sunday, Dec. 17
The Killers, Saturday, Jan. 13
Lana Del Rey, Sunday, Jan. 21
Jeff Dunham, Sunday, Feb. 11
Kid Rock, Friday, Feb. 23
Blake Shelton, Saturday, March 17

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Eileen Iver’s A Joyful Christmas, Friday, Dec. 15

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Harlem Globetrotters, Friday, Nov. 24, and Saturday, Nov. 25
Jingle Ball, Friday, Dec. 8
Andrea Bocelli, Wednesday, Dec. 13, and Thursday, Dec. 14
Billy Joel, Wednesday, Dec. 20
Phish, Thursday, Dec. 28, through Sunday, Dec. 31
The Killers, Friday, Jan. 12
Shakira, Wednesday, Jan. 17
Ricardo Arjona, Thursday, Feb. 22
Pink, Wednesday, April 4, and Thursday, April 5

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Bob Dylan & His Band, Friday, Nov. 24
Mariah Carey, Monday, Nov. 27, through Tuesday, Dec. 5
Cyndi Lauper & Friends, Saturday, Dec. 9
Aquarium, Sunday, Dec. 10
Backstreet Boys and Fergie, Wednesday, Dec. 13
Chris Tomlin Christmas, Thursday, Dec. 14
Holiday Cheer for FUV, Friday, Dec. 15
K-LOVE Christmas, Sunday, Dec. 17
A Pentatonix Christmas Tour, Tuesday, Dec. 19

SteelStacks, Bethlehem
Tickets: 610-332-1300
Hot Blooded: The Foreigner Experience, Friday, Nov. 24
The Weeklings, Saturday, Nov. 25
Beach Slang, Friday, Dec. 1
Darlingside, Thursday, Dec. 14
Twelve Twenty Four, Saturday, Dec. 16
A Very Merry Acoustic Christmas with the Sherwood Brothers, Saturday, Dec. 16
Swingin’ the Holidays with the Rob Stoneback Big Band, Friday, Dec. 22
Go Go Gadjet, Tuesday, Dec. 26
Jimmy & the Parrots: Holiday Parrot Party, Friday, Dec. 29
The Sofa Kings’ New Years Eve Party, Sunday, Dec. 31

Fab 5 – November 16, 2017

Fab 5 – November 16, 2017

1. ‘Birdmania’ 
Join author Bernd Brunner at the Everhart Museum, 1901 Mulberry St., Scranton, on Thursday, Nov. 16, at 6 p.m. for a presentation on his new book: “Birdmania: A Remarkable Passion for Birds.”
A nonfiction author, Brunner’s writings cover a wide variety of topics, such as the history of the Christmas tree, the cultural history of winter and a history of the moon. “Birdmania” observes humanity’s enthusiasm for avians, telling the stories of bird fanatics throughout history. The museum program will feature images and stories from the book.
The event is free with museum admission, and reservations are suggested. To RSVP, call 570-346-7186, ext. 516. Visit everhart-museum.org for more information.

2. Tony Orlando
Legendary entertainer Tony Orlando performs Saturday, Nov. 18, at Mohegan Sun Pocono’s Keystone Ballroom, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.
Best known as the lead singer of Tony Orlando and Dawn, his hits include “Halfway To Paradise,” “Bless You” and “Tie a Yellow Ribbon ‘round the Ole Oak Tree.” With two platinum and three gold albums, Orlando ranks among Billboard’s Top 100 Artists of All Time.
Tickets for the show start at $29. Visit mohegansunpocono.com for more information and to reserve tickets.

3. Artisans’ Marketplace
Stock up on presents for the holidays at the 34th annual Artisans’ Marketplace at Waverly Community House, 1115 North Abington Road.
The event takes place Saturday, Nov. 18, from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Sunday, Nov. 19, from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Showcasing artists and craftspeople from around the community, the marketplace also features a Small Works Gallery with winning submissions by local artists. Constantino’s Catering will provide food, and visitors can buy homemade desserts in the Comm Bake Shop.
Admission is $5 and good for both days. Visit the Waverly Community House page on Facebook for more information.

4. ‘Saturday Night Live with the Oldies Vol. 2’
Head back to a time gone by with the Mahoney Brothers.
The tribute act will perform “Saturday Night Live with the Oldies Vol. 2” on Saturday, Nov. 18, at 7 p.m. at the Theater at North, 1539 N. Main Ave., Scranton. Doors open at 5.
Originally a Beatles tribute band, the Mahoney Brothers expanded their act to include many of their favorite rock ‘n’ roll influences. Their performances now include tributes to Neil Diamond, the Beach Boys, the Eagles, Elvis and more.
The duo of Tommy Zito, a former member of Magnum Pianist, and Jillian Rossi of the Swingtime Dolls will open the show.
Tickets start at $25. Visit thetheateratnorth.org for more information and to reserve tickets.

5. Turkey Bowl
Work up an appetite for Thanksgiving with the Scranton Social Sports Club’s fourth annual Turkey Bowl on Saturday, Nov. 18, at Connell Park, 800 Gibbons St., Scranton.
The event starts at 9:30 a.m. and features football games in eight-on-eight co-ed recreational and seven-on-seven competitive divisions. Both will have a double elimination format. Co-ed teams must have at least three female players on the field at all times.
Registration is $15 with a canned good and $20 without one. An after party will follow, with details to be announced. Visit scrantonsocialsportsclub.com to sign up, or visit the event’s Facebook page.  Email info@ScrantonSocialSportsClub.com for more information.

Clubs – November 16, 2017

Clubs – November 16, 2017

Thursday, Nov. 16
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Wanabees Trio
Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar, 74 Viewmont Mall, Dickson City: Dashboard Mary
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Lissa & Jackson V
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
North Slope Brewing Co., 33 Tunkhannock Highway, Dallas: Riffmatik
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Ed Randazzo with Husty Bros
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Eric Rudy

Friday, Nov. 17
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Jeanne Zano
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Jackson Vee and Lissa
American Legion Post 665, 901 Main St., Dickson City: Marilyn Kennedy
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Karaoke
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Suze
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: John Smith Band
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Harlan Tucker Band
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: 20LB Head Duo
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Flaxy Morgan
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: The Frost
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Mr. Acoustic
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Police tribute band
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: 3rd Degree
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Shelly’s Underground
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: The Independents with the Mongols and more
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: The Wanabees
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: DJ APTRIK
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Fuzzy Park Duo
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Nanticoke: Breakdown Jimmy
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Tweed
Smiler’s Grill & Bar, 600 Main St., Dickson City: Dashboard Mary
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: amRadio, Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Molly Pitcher Path
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Clarence Spady Band
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Mike Yard, Kevin Israel and Sergio Marzitelli

Saturday, Nov. 18
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Michael Brown
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: John Strasburger
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Tommy Guns
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: Sweet Pepper & the Long Hots
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Bill Hoffman Band
Benny’s Sports Bar, 1216 Main St., Peckville: Dashboard Mary
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Ostrich Hat
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Iron Cowboy
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Kira + Brooke
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Harry’s Bar, 302 Penn Ave., Scranton: Smith
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Great Rock Pair
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: The Fab Three
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Southside Bandits
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Pat McGlynn Duo
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: 7800 Fahrenheit
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: FullCircle
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Sleepy Hollow Lounge at Idle Hour Lanes, 2008 Scranton-Carbondale Highway, Dickson City: Asialena
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Xcluzive Soul
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Grayson Drive, Marilyn Kennedy
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: D-West
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Mike Miz and friends
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Mike Yard, Kevin Israel and Sergio Marzitelli

Sunday, Nov. 19
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Open mic with Jerry Trapper

Monday, Nov.20
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Nov. 21
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Mike Hagan
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night

Wednesday, Nov. 22
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Cassidy and Mack Money
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Open mic night
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Fly the Moon
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Riffmatik
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Quartet
Benny Brewing Company, 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Doug and Sean
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Flaxy Morgan
County Seat Tavern, 134 Maple St., Montrose: Dashboard Mary
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Sugar Ray
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Joe Cigan
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Robbie Walsh and Jack Foley
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Nanticoke: 40lb Head
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
The Other Side, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: GVO, Wifimami, Moxyy and Wasitpurple
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Subnotics
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Giants of Science

Concerts – November 16, 2017

Concerts – November 16, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Night Ranger and Loverboy, Friday, Nov. 24
Christmas with Jennifer Nettles, Nov. 30
Keller Williams, Friday, Dec. 8
The Oak Ridge Boys’ Christmas Celebration Tour, Monday, Dec. 18
Cabinet, Sunday, Dec. 31
Back in Black — AC/DC tribute, Friday, Jan. 19
ARRIVAL from Sweden, Saturday, Jan. 20
Alt 92.1 Snow Show featuring Dashboard Confessional, Sunday, Jan. 28
Scotty McCreery, Saturday, Feb. 10
America, Thursday, Feb. 15

Mount Airy Casino Resort, Mount Pocono
Tickets: 877-682-4791
Disco Explosion with Tavares & the Trammps, Saturday, Nov. 18 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Lavell Crawford, Friday, Dec. 8 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Foghat, Saturday, Dec. 16 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
The Amish Outlaws, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Ma$e, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Wet Nightclub)
Gilbert Gottfried, Sunday, Dec. 31 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Jim Breuer, Saturday, Jan. 13 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
J.B. Smoove, Saturday, Jan. 20 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Bob Saget, Saturday, Feb. 3 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Grand Funk Railroad, Saturday, Feb. 17 (Gypsies Lounge and Nighclub)

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Gene Watson, Friday, Nov. 17
Dark Star Orchestra, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Todd Rundgren, Saturday, Dec. 2
The Eagles Experience, Saturday, Dec. 16
Back To the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl, Friday, Dec. 29
Get the Led Out — Led Zeppelin tribute, Saturday, Dec. 30, and Sunday, Dec. 31
Rebelution and Raging Fyah, Sunday, Jan. 14

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
Tweed, Friday, Nov. 17
7800 Fahrenheit — Bon Jovi tribute, Saturday, Nov. 18
Subnotics, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Clarence Spady Band, Friday, Nov. 24
Halfway To Hell, Saturday, Nov. 25
Mephiskapheles with Keystone Ska Exchange, Disposables and Franchesko Marx Band, Friday, Dec. 1
Dean Ford & the Beautiful Ones, Saturday, Dec. 2
Serne Green, Friday, Dec. 8
Crowded Streets, Saturday, Dec. 9
A Tribute To Tom Waits with MMLE, Friday, Dec. 15

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Friday, Nov. 17
WeThePeople, Saturday, Nov. 18
Kane Brown, Saturday, Nov. 18
Hollywood Undead, Tuesday, Nov. 21
Railroad Earth, Friday, Nov. 24, and Saturday, Nov. 25
Seether, Tuesday, Nov. 28
Young Culture and Telltale, Friday, Dec. 1
The Music of Pink Floyd, Friday, Dec. 1
Alive! ’75 — KISS tribute, Saturday, Dec. 2
Spoon, Sunday, Dec. 3
His Dream of Lions, Tuesday, Dec. 5

The Fillmore, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Bleachers, Thursday, Nov. 16
Ekali, Friday, Nov. 17
Silversun Pickups, Sunday, Nov. 19
Sannhet, Sunday, Nov. 19
Goodie & Say Less Present Friendsgiving, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Sheppard, Friday, Nov. 24
Pierce Fulton and NVDES, Saturday, Nov. 25
Wifisfuneral, Tuesday, Nov. 28
Maximo Park, Wednesday, Nov. 29
UnoTheActivist, Thursday, Nov. 30

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Young M.A., Thursday, Nov. 16
Tchami & Malaa, Friday, Nov. 17
Odesza, Monday, Nov. 20, through Wednesday, Nov. 22
Circa Survive and Thrice, Friday, Nov. 24, and Saturday, Nov. 25
St. Vincent, Tuesday, Nov. 28
Illenium, Thursday, Dec. 7
Get the Led Out — Led Zeppelin tribute, Friday, Dec. 8
Dark Star Orchestra, Friday, Dec. 29, through Sunday, Dec. 31
The Devil Makes Three, Friday, Jan. 26
MO and Cashmere Cat, Saturday, Jan. 27

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Jay-Z, Friday, Dec. 1
Jingle Ball, Wednesday, Dec. 6
Andrea Bocelli, Friday, Dec. 8
Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Sunday, Dec. 17
The Killers, Saturday, Jan. 13
Lana Del Rey, Sunday, Jan. 21
Jeff Dunham, Sunday, Feb. 11
Kid Rock, Friday, Feb. 23
Blake Shelton, Saturday, March 17

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Eileen Iver’s A Joyful Christmas,
Friday, Dec. 15

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Billy Joel, Saturday, Nov. 18
Harlem Globetrotters, Friday, Nov. 24
Jingle Ball, Friday, Dec. 8
Andrea Bocelli, Wednesday, Dec. 13, and Thursday, Dec. 14
Phish, Thursday, Dec. 28, through Sunday, Dec. 31
The Killers, Friday, Jan. 12
Shakira, Wednesday, Jan. 17
Ricardo Arjona, Thursday, Feb. 22
Pink, Wednesday, April 4, and Thursday, April 5

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
An Evening with Dream Theater, Thursday, Nov. 16
King Crimson, Friday, Nov. 17
An Evening with Squeeze, Sunday, Nov. 19
Bob Dylan & His Band, Monday, Nov. 20, through Wednesday, Nov. 22, and Friday, Nov. 24
Mariah Carey, Monday, Nov. 27, through Tuesday, Dec. 5
Cyndi Lauper & Friends, Saturday, Dec. 9
Aquarium, Sunday, Dec. 10
Backstreet Boys and Fergie, Wednesday, Dec. 13
Chris Tomlin Christmas, Thursday, Dec. 14
Holiday Cheer for FUV, Friday, Dec. 15

SteelStacks, Bethlehem
Tickets: 610-332-1300
Wild Adriatic, Thursday, Nov. 16
Kevin Griffin, Thursday, Nov. 16
The Aardvarks and the Sofa Kings, Saturday, Nov. 18
Thanksgiving Eve with Steve Brosky and His Lil Big Band, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Hot Blooded: The Foreigner Experience, Friday, Nov. 24
The Weeklings, Saturday, Nov. 25
Beach Slang, Friday, Dec. 1
Darlingside, Thursday, Dec. 14
Twelve Twenty Four, Saturday, Dec. 16
A Very Merry Acoustic Christmas with the Sherwood Brothers, Saturday, Dec. 16

Clubs – November 9, 2017

Clubs – November 9, 2017

Thursday, Nov. 9
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: John Smith
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Fake Uncle Jack
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Dustin Drevitch
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Todd Sheaffer and Dead Winter Carpenters
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Jazz Night
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Jackson Vee

Friday, Nov. 10
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Dustin Switzer
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Neil Nicastro
American Legion Post 585, 329 Main Street, Duryea: Flaxy Morgan
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Karaoke
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Breakdown Jimmy
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: amRadio
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Rhythm and Booze
The Blogg Pub & Grill, 21 E. Tioga St., Tunkhannock: Riffmatik
Bones Bar, 1110 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Dee Maple Band
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Mother Nature’s Sons
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Tritide Duo
The Brew House Mini-Mart Cafe, 38 Sturges Road, Peckville: Dashboard Mary
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Rice Crew Music
Ernie G’s Pub & Eatery, 1022 Main Ave., Avoca: The Girlz
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Groove Train
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Strawberry Jam
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: The Third Nut
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Better with Beer
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Metal night featuring Beyond Fallen, Earthmouth, Turncloak and Prosody
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Village Idiots
The Keys, 244 Penn Ave., Scranton: The Disorders
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Last Call Duo
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Nanticoke: Kartune
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Pink Slip and Big King Moose
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Appalachian Gypsy Tribe with Kluster Phunk
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: The Wanabees and Riley Loftus
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Project ’90s
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: John DiCrosta, Mike Cannon and Joe Ohrin

Saturday, Nov. 11
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Riley Loftus
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Ostrich Hat
Backyard Ale House, 523 Linden St., Scranton: Mountain Sky Orchestra
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: TimeBomb
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: Black Fawn Forest
Boathouse Bar & Grill, 61-69 Lake Road, Factoryville: FullCircle
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Area 52
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: The Chatter
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Phil Sage
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Classic Rock Express
Hog’s Hollow Saloon, 1459 State Route 93, Berwick: Rockstar Revolution
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Mike Hagan Duo
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Jigsaw Johnny
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Sugar Ray Solojam
New Penny, 1827 N. Main Ave., Scranton: Dashboard Mary
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speakerjam Karaoke and DJ Famous
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Elephants Dancing and Fake Fight
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marilyn Kennedy
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Moodswing
Terra Preta Restaurant, 222 Wyoming Ave., Scranton: Nightmare Before Christmas dance party with DJ Samuel Niles.
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Ron Schoonover and Drive
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Militia
West Pittston Moose Lodge 1207, 425 Exeter Ave., West Pittston: Orange Whip
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: John DiCrosta, Mike Cannon and Joe Ohrin

Sunday, Nov. 12
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Violence in Ascension, Prennial, Stay Loud, With Words Unspoken, and Dreamers, Like Us
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff

Monday, Nov. 13
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Nov. 14
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Bret Alexander
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: J.R. Huffsmith and Jackson Vee

Wednesday, Nov. 15
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Open mic night
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Quartet
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Paul Martin
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night

Concerts – November 9, 2017

Concerts – November 9, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Simply Three, Wednesday, Nov. 15
Night Ranger and Loverboy, Friday, Nov. 24
Christmas with Jennifer Nettles, Nov. 30
Keller Williams, Friday, Dec. 8
The Oak Ridge Boys’ Christmas Celebration Tour, Monday, Dec. 18
Cabinet, Sunday, Dec. 31
Back in Black: the AC/DC tribute, Friday, Jan. 19
ARRIVAL from Sweden, Saturday, Jan. 20
Alt 92.1 Snow Show featuring Dashboard Confessional, Sunday, Jan. 28
Scotty McCreery, Saturday, Feb. 10

Mount Airy Casino Resort, Mount Pocono
Tickets: 877-682-4791
Pusha T, Saturday, Nov. 11 (Wet Nightclub)
Disco Explosion with Tavares & the Trammps, Saturday, Nov. 18 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Lavell Crawford, Friday, Dec. 8 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Foghat, Saturday, Dec. 16 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
The Amish Outlaws, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Ma$e, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Wet Nightclub)
Gilbert Gottfried, Sunday, Dec. 31 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Jim Breuer, Saturday, Jan. 13 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
J.B. Smoove, (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Bob Saget, Saturday, Feb. 3 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
LeAnn Rimes, Thursday, Nov. 9
An Acoustic Evening with Lee Brice and Randy Houser, Saturday, Nov. 11
Cheap Trick, Sunday, Nov. 12
Gene Watson, Friday, Nov. 17
Dark Star Orchestra, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Todd Rundgren, Saturday, Dec. 2
The Eagles Experience, Saturday, Dec. 16
Back To the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl, Friday, Dec. 29
Get The Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute), Saturday, Dec. 30, and Sunday, Dec. 31
Rebelution and Raging Fyah, Sunday, Jan. 14

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
Todd Sheaffer from Railroad Earth & Dead Winter Carpenters, Thursday, Nov. 9
Appalachian Gypsy Tribe with Kluster Phunk, Friday, Nov. 10
Elephants Dancing and Fake Fight, Saturday, Nov. 11
Tweed, Friday, Nov. 17
7800 Fahrenheit — Bon Jovi tribute, Saturday, Nov. 18
Subnotics, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Clarence Spady Band, Friday, Nov. 24
Halfway To Hell, Saturday, Nov. 25
Mephiskapheles (featuring members from Dub Is A Weapon) with Keystone Ska Exchange, Disposables and Franchesko Marx Band, Friday, Dec. 1
Dean Ford & The Beautiful Ones, Saturday, Dec. 2

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
I the Victor, Friday, Nov. 10
An Acoustic Evening with Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Friday, Nov. 10
At the Heart of It, Saturday, Nov. 11
Mark Isaiah, Saturday, Nov. 11
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Friday, Nov. 17
WeThePeople, Saturday, Nov. 18
Kane Brown, Saturday, Nov. 18
Hollywood Undead, Tuesday, Nov. 21
Railroad Earth, Friday, Nov. 24, and Saturday, Nov. 25
Seether, Tuesday, Nov. 28

The Fillmore, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
MAX, Thursday, Nov. 9
The Used with Glassjaw, Friday, Nov. 10
Snakehips, Friday, Nov. 10
Maria Bamford, Sunday, Nov. 12
Barns Courtney, Monday, Nov. 13
Macklemore, Monday, Nov. 13
Him, Wednesday, Nov. 15
Joywave, Wednesday, Nov. 15
Bleachers, Thursday, Nov. 16
The Revivalists, Friday, Nov. 17

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
R.L. Grime, Thursday, Nov. 9
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Friday, Nov. 10
Periphery and Animals as Leaders, Saturday, Nov. 11
Young M.A., Thursday, Nov. 16
Tchami & Malaa, Friday, Nov. 17
Odesza, Monday, Nov. 20, through Wednesday, Nov. 22
Circa Survive and Thrice, Friday, Nov. 24, and Saturday, Nov. 25
St. Vincent, Tuesday, Nov. 28
Illenium, Thursday, Dec. 7
Get The Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute), Friday, Dec. 8

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Janet Jackson, Monday, Nov. 13
Jay-Z, Friday, Dec. 1
Jingle Ball, Wednesday, Dec. 6
Andrea Bocelli, Friday, Dec. 8
Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Sunday, Dec. 17
The Killers, Saturday, Jan. 13
Lana Del Rey, Sunday, Jan. 21
Jeff Dunham, Sunday, Feb. 11
Kid Rock, Friday, Feb. 23
Blake Shelton, Saturday, March 17

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Eileen Iver’s A Joyful Christmas,
Friday, Dec. 15

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Impractical Jokers starring The Tenderlions Live, Thursday, Nov. 9
La Salsa Vive, Friday, Nov. 10
Dead and Company, Sunday, Nov. 12, and Tuesday, Nov. 14
Billy Joel, Saturday, Nov. 18
Harlem Globetrotters, Friday, Nov. 24
Andrea Bocelli, Wednesday, Dec. 13, and Thursday, Dec. 14

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Sunday, Nov. 12
Lindsey Stirling, Tuesday, Nov. 14
Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band, Wednesday, Nov. 15
An Evening with Dream Theater, Thursday, Nov. 16
King Crimson, Friday, Nov. 17
An Evening with Squeeze, Sunday, Nov. 19
Bob Dylan & His Band, Monday, Nov. 20, through Wednesday, Nov. 22 and Friday, Nov. 24

SteelStacks, Bethlehem
Tickets: 610-332-1300
TUSK — the Ultimate Fleetwood Mac tribute, Friday, Nov. 10
The Accidentals, Tuesday, Nov. 14
Wild Adriatic, Thursday, Nov. 16
Kevin Griffin, Thursday, Nov. 16
The Aardvarks and the Sofa Kings, Saturday, Nov. 18
Thanksgiving Eve with Steve Brosky and His Lil Big Band, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Hot Blooded: The Foreigner Experience, Friday, Nov. 24
The Weeklings, Saturday, Nov. 25
Beach Slang, Friday, Dec. 1
Darlingside, Thursday, Dec. 14

Fab 5 – November 9, 2017

Fab 5 – November 9, 2017

1. ‘Man on a Canvas’
Diva Theater presents the original comedy “Man on a Canvas,” opening this weekend at the Olde Brick Theater, 126 W. Market St., Scranton. Shows will run Fridays, Nov. 10 and 17, and Saturdays, Nov. 11 and 18, at 8 p.m. and Sundays, Nov. 12 and 19, at 2 p.m.
Directed by Paige Balitski and written by Jeff Boam, the play is the fourth collaboration between Diva and Richlier Moving Picture Company. Set in 1928 Manhattan and modern-day Scranton, the play follows sportswriter Hank Dukenfield as he writes a biography of a famous bare-fisted boxer. He can’t publish the book, however, until he settles a wager involving Buddy Falstaff, a disgraced former boxer who refuses to fight again. Tickets are $12 for general admission and $10 for seniors. Call 570-209-7766 to reserve tickets. Visit Diva’s Facebook page for more information.

2. Artist lecture 
Keystone College hosts a free artist lecture with Jennifer Kirkpatrick on Thursday, Nov. 9, from 4 to 5 p.m. inside Evans Halls on the La Plume campus. A reception will follow from 5 to 7 p.m.
Kirkpatrick will speak in conjunction with her exhibit, “Transitory Fabrications,” on display in the school’s Linder Gallery through Friday, Dec. 1. The exhibit — which includes mixed media, installations and ceramic sculptures — uses visual distortions and contortions of space.
For more information and gallery hours, call 570-945-8335.

3. ‘Little Shop of Horrors’
Student-run theatrical troupe Liva Arts Company presents “Little Shop of Horrors” this week at PNC Auditorium in University of Scranton’s Loyola Science Center. The show runs Thursday, Nov. 9, and Friday, Nov. 10, at 8 p.m. and Saturday, Nov. 11, at 2 and 8 p.m.
The horror comedy follows meek flower shop assistant Seymour Krelborn, who discovers a strange plant that brings him fame and fortune. But the plant just keeps growing — and so does its appetite.
Tickets are $10 for general admission, $7 for seniors and $5 for students. Seats are not assigned and are available on a first-come, first-served basis.
To reserve tickets, email LivaArtsCompany@gmail.com.

 

4. Rhythm & Brews 
Montage Mountain Resorts, 1000 Montage Mountain Road, Scranton, hosts the Rhythm and Brews music and craft beer festival Saturday, Nov. 11, from 1 to 7 p.m.
The event features music by Five Against One, a Pearl Jam tribute act; 52nd Street Band, a Billy Joel tribute; and A Pair of Nutz, which performs Dave Matthews Band and Tom Petty hits. Admission includes a commemorative tasting glass and samples of the more than 75 handpicked brews available.
Tickets are $25 in advance and $35 at the door. Visit rhythmandbrewspa.com for more information and to reserve tickets. 

5. Seraph Brass
All-woman brass ensemble Seraph Brass comes to Marywood University for a show Friday, Nov. 10.
Founded by trumpet soloist Mary Elizabeth Bowden, the quintet performs original and commissioned pieces as well as classic works. Seraph Brass has performed around the world, and several members members also played with Adele on her 2016 tour. Its debut album, “Asteria,” will come out in January.
The free show is open to the public. For details, visit marywood.edu

Paul LaBelle and the Exact Change a NEPA staple for 50 years

Paul LaBelle and the Exact Change a NEPA staple for 50 years

By: Samantha Stanich

The Exact Change solidified itself as a musical institution in Northeast Pennsylvania over the last five decades.
Formed by Paul LaBelle in 1967, the band has grown from four aspiring musicians to nine seasoned veterans.
“It has been nothing but music for 50-plus years,” the Clarks Summit man said. “I have conducted for the Temptations, the Four Tops, Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, Neil Sedaka, Cab Calloway — the list goes on. It’s just been music and teaching music; it’s all I have ever done.” 
In his early years, LaBelle studied and taught at Gallucci Music, where he said “the music got in my soul.” As a teenager, he also spent smoky Friday nights with Pittston legend Gene Guarilia, who gave him the chance to play in his first group. LaBelle joined the Army Reserve in 1964 and formed Exact Change with Jeannie Lombardo, Frank Lambardo and John Christiano when he got home.
“I have always known the music I wanted to play — music with substance — but you have to go with the flow and continue to get better musically,” LaBelle said. “When we started, it was groups like the 5th Dimension or the Four Tops. As the years went by and the music changed, we had to change with it. We go with the music trends and mold the classic rock ‘n’ roll songs to fit our band.”
In 1969, LaBelle was hired as entertainment director by the owners of the Treadway Inn.
“That really propelled my career and made it that much better,” he said. “The more good work you get, the better players are attracted to you.”
Today, the Exact Change band boasts a “bad-ass brass horn section” and gets people on the dance floor, he explained. Members have come and gone, but LaBelle said some, such as trombone player Gary Rixner, have performed in it for more than two decades.
“He is one of the greatest musicians I have ever played with and a great personal friend,” LaBelle said. “The biggest challenge is keeping nine people very happy, all their egos in tact, plus mine, and trying to work together.”
Often, that work involves supporting community causes. LaBelle and his wife, Sharon, will be honored Friday, Nov. 3, at Northeast Regional Cancer Institute’s Spirit of Hope Celebration at Mohegan Sun Pocono, Plains Twp., for raising more than $200,000 over the past six years for the group through the annual Judi H. Rock On event, which LaBelle organized in memory of his niece, Judi A. Perry Hartridge. The Exact Change will perform that night.
“When we would put on events to raise money, other musicians would come and play, and they would never take a penny,” LaBelle said. “It is in our being as musicians that whatever we can do to help a cause, we do, especially the musicians in NEPA. They are so big-hearted. You can’t find any better anywhere.”
Venues, especially those where bigger bands could play, are shrinking everywhere, LaBelle said, but the Exact Change remains “busy enough to keep it going and keep everyone happy and still have a lot of fun.”
“That is the whole thing about where we are at right now, is having fun and, boy, do we ever,” he said. “This group is tremendously talented. I would put up this band up against any band that does what we do, any place, any time.”

Exact Change
Members: Tony Vergnetti and Fawn Mukerjee, lead vocals; Paul LaBelle, guitar; Joe Cole, bass; Bob O’Connell, keyboards; Patrick Marcinko, percussion; Gary Rixner, trombone/lead vocals; Nick Driscoll, saxophone/lead vocals; and Daniel Coyne, trumpet/flugelhorn
Based out of: Scranton
Genre: Classic rock ‘n’ roll
Online: exactchangemusic.com/home.html

 

Clubs – November 2, 2017

Clubs – November 2, 2017

Thursday, Nov. 2
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Tori Viccica
Backyard Ale House, 523 Linden St., Scranton: Blues Broker Records Blues Jam with the Dalton 45’s
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Fake Uncle Jack
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: That 90’s Band Duo
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Eric Rudy

Friday, Nov. 3
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Jackson Vee & Lissa
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Tom Graham
ALT 92.1 Radio Theater, fifth floor, The Scranton Times Building, 149 Penn Ave., Scranton: First Friday Live: Down To Six
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Karaoke
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Pulp Flannel
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: The Mix
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Steve Corcoran Duo
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam Duo
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: The Frost Duo
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Neil Nicastro Duo
ByPass Lounge, 2 Bryden St., Pittston: Karaoke
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Headlock
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: R.J. Scouton
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Asialena Duo
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Jeanne Zano
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Irrefutables
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Triple Freat
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: First Friday Electro Psycho Rock Party
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: 30 Pack Lite
The Keys, 244 Penn Ave., Scranton: Day of the Dead Disco: An Electric City Boogie
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Robbie Walsh and Jack Foley
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Nanticoke: The Jay Orrell Band
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Better Than Bad
R & J’s Wild Rover Pub, 1315 Hamlin Highway, Lake Ariel: Marilyn Kennedy
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Moodswing
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Ken Norton and Project ’90s
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Tim McGurl
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Stephanie Peters, Leighanne Lord and Eric Navarro

Saturday, Nov. 4
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Sperazza Duo
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Jay Luke
Ariel View Inn, 1400 Lake Ariel Highway, Lake Ariel: Marilyn Kennedy
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Nowhere Slow
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Tom Waskevich
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Lou+2
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: That 90’s Band
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Kate Hearity
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Groove Train — A Beatles Tribute
Harry’s Bar, 302 Penn Ave., Scranton: Black Tie Stereo
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Take 3
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: 30 Pack Lite
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Strawberry Jam
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Kiss the Sky — A Jimi Hendrix tribute
Rob’s Pub & Grub, 232 Nesbitt St., Larksville: Breakdown Jimmy
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Hoopla
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Hostile Authority and Kevin Vest
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Threat Point
Waldo’s Tavern, 406 Green Ridge St., Scranton: Dashboard Mary
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Giants of Science
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Stephanie Peters, Leighanne Lord and Eric Navarro

Sunday, Nov. 5
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Open mic with Jerry Trapper

Monday, Nov. 6
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Josh & Michael
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Nov. 7
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Greg
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Streamside Karaoke

Wednesday, Nov. 8
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Open mic night
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Quartet
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Dustin Drevitch
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night

Concerts – November 2, 2017

Concerts – November 2, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Bleachers, Bishop Briggs, MisterWives and Welshly Arms, Thursday, Nov. 2
Johnny Mathis, Sunday, Nov. 5
Brit Floyd, Tuesday, Nov. 7
Simply Three, Wednesday, Nov. 15
Night Ranger and Loverboy, Friday, Nov. 24
Christmas with Jennifer Nettles, Nov. 30
Keller Williams, Friday, Dec. 8
The Oak Ridge Boys’ Christmas Celebration Tour, Monday, Dec. 18
Cabinet, Sunday, Dec. 31
ARRIVAL from Sweden, Saturday, Jan. 20

Mount Airy Casino Resort, Mount Pocono
Tickets: 877-682-4791
The Manhattan Transfer, Friday, Nov. 3 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Pusha T, Saturday, Nov. 11 (Wet Nightclub)
Disco Explosion with Tavares & the Trammps, Saturday, Nov. 18 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Lavell Crawford, Friday, Dec. 8 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Foghat, Saturday, Dec. 16 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
The Amish Outlaws, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Ma$e, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Wet Nightclub)
Gilbert Gottfried, Sunday, Dec. 31 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Jim Breuer, Saturday, Jan. 13 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
J.B. Smoove, (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Parmalee, Friday, Nov. 3
Blue Oyster Cut, Saturday, Nov. 4
LeAnn Rimes, Thursday, Nov. 9
An Acoustic Evening with Lee Brice and Randy Houser, Saturday, Nov. 11
Cheap Trick, Sunday, Nov. 12
Gene Watson, Friday, Nov. 17
Dark Star Orchestra, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Todd Rundgren, Saturday, Dec. 2
The Eagles Experience, Saturday, Dec. 16
Back To the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl, Friday, Dec. 29

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
Moodswing, Friday, Nov. 3
Kiss the Sky, Saturday, Nov. 4
Todd Sheaffer from Railroad Earth & Dead Winter Carpenters, Thursday, Nov. 9
Appalachian Gypsy Tribe with Kluster Phunk, Friday, Nov. 10
Elephants Dancing and Fake Fight, Saturday, Nov. 11
Tweed, Friday, Nov. 17
7800 Fahrenheit — Bon Jovi tribute, Saturday, Nov. 18
Subnotics, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Clarence Spady Band, Friday, Nov. 24
Halfway To Hell, Saturday, Nov. 25

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
The Major Minor, Friday, Nov. 3
Last in Line, Friday, Nov. 3
My Fest Too! Featuring Dead Men, Saturday, Nov. 4
Kashmir — Led Zeppelin tribute, Saturday, Nov. 4
The Wood Brothers, Sunday, Nov. 5
I the Victor, Friday, Nov. 10
An Acoustic Evening with Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Friday, Nov. 10
At the Heart of It, Saturday, Nov. 11
Mark Isaiah, Saturday, Nov. 11
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Friday, Nov. 17

The Fillmore, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Bernhoft, Thursday, Nov. 2
Elbow, Friday, Nov. 3
Tera Melos, Friday, Nov. 3
The Shins, Saturday, Nov. 4
Brujeria with Pinata Protest, Sunday, Nov. 5
Margaret Cho, Sunday, Nov. 5
White Reaper, Monday, Nov. 6
Grizzly Bear, Tuesday, Nov. 7
All Them Witches, Tuesday, Nov. 7
J.I.D. and EarthGang, Wednesday, Nov. 8
MAX, Thursday, Nov. 9
The Used with Glassjaw, Friday, Nov. 10
Snakehips, Friday, Nov. 10
Maria Bamford, Sunday, Nov. 12

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Flogging Molly, Friday, Nov. 3
Flying Lotus in 3-D, Saturday, Nov. 4
Kodak Black, Tuesday, Nov. 7
Johnnyswim, Wednesday, Nov. 8
R.L. Grime, Thursday, Nov. 9
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Friday, Nov. 10
Periphery and Animals as Leaders, Saturday, Nov. 11
Young M.A., Thursday, Nov. 16
Tchami & Malaa, Friday, Nov. 17
Odesza, Monday, Nov. 20

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Imagine Dragons, Thursday, Nov. 2
Janet Jackson, Monday, Nov. 13
Jay-Z, Friday, Dec. 1
Jingle Ball, Wednesday, Dec. 6
Andrea Bocelli, Friday, Dec. 8
Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Sunday, Dec. 17
The Killers, Saturday, Jan. 13
Lana Del Rey, Sunday, Jan. 21
Jeff Dunham, Sunday, Feb. 11
Kid Rock, Friday, Feb. 23

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn,
Saturday, Nov. 4
Los Lonely Boys, Sunday, Nov. 5
Eileen Iver’s A Joyful Christmas,
Friday, Dec. 15

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Joe Rogan, Friday, Nov. 3
The Tenderlions Live, Thursday, Nov. 9
La Salsa Vive, Friday, Nov. 10
Dead and Company, Sunday, Nov. 12, and Tuesday, Nov. 14
Night of Too Many Stars Hosted by Jon
Stewart, Saturday, Nov. 18
Harlem Globetrotters, Friday, Nov. 24
Andrea Bocelli, Wednesday, Dec. 13, and Thursday, Dec. 14

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Jerry Seinfeld, Thursday, Nov. 2
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson, Friday, Nov. 3
The Fab Faux, Saturday, Nov. 4
Tori Amos, Tuesday, Nov. 7, and Wednesday, Nov. 8
Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Sunday, Nov. 12
Lindsey Stirling, Tuesday, Nov. 14
Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band, Wednesday, Nov. 15
King Crimson, Friday, Nov. 17

SteelStacks, Bethlehem
Tickets: 610-332-1300
TUSK — the Ultimate Fleetwood Mac tribute, Friday, Nov. 10
The Accidentals, Tuesday, Nov. 14
Wild Adriatic, Thursday, Nov. 16
Kevin Griffin, Thursday, Nov. 16
The Aardvarks and the Sofa Kings, Saturday, Nov. 18
Thanksgiving Eve with Steve Brosky and His Lil Big Band, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Hot Blooded: The Foreigner Experience,
Friday, Nov. 24
The Weeklings, Saturday, Nov. 25

Fab 5 – November 2, 2017

Fab 5 – November 2, 2017

1. Turkey Trot
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine’s Turkey Trot 5K/10K Run will race through Scranton on Sunday, Nov. 5, raising money for people in need for an eighth consecutive year.
Registration begins at 8 a.m., crafts and games follow at 8:30, and the runs start at 9 at the medical college, 525 Pine St.
Adult registration is $25 for 5K and $40 for the 10K in advance online at tcmc.edu through Thursday, Nov. 2. Prices increase to $30 for the 5K and $45 for the 10K on race day. The race benefits Friends of the Poor in Scranton, which aims to help impoverished people and support low-income families.
For details, visit tcmc.edu or the event’s Facebook page, call 570-558-3958 or email turkeytrotFOTP@gmail.com.

2. The 39 Steps
The Keystone Players’ latest production runs this week at the Theatre in Brooks at Keystone College in La Plume.
The student theatrical troupe presents “The 39 Steps” on Thursday, Nov. 2, at 3:30 p.m.; Friday, Nov. 3, and Saturday, Nov. 4, at 7:30 p.m.; and Sunday, Nov. 5, at 2 p.m. The play is directed by Rachel Luann Strayer.
The play spoofs the 1935 Alfred Hitchcock film of the same name, telling the story of a man who goes on the run as he is accused of murder and targeted by a secret spy organization. The show turns the serious spy drama into a ridiculous comedy, with protagonist Richard Hannay much less suave and much more bumbling than the character in the original film.
Tickets are $8 for general admission; $5 for seniors, veterans and students; and $2 for Keystone students. Tickets are available at the door. For more information, visit the Keystone Players’ Facebook page or call 570-945-8484.

3. A Mighty Fortress
The Choral Society of Northeast Pennsylvania presents “A Mighty Fortress” — a mix of chorales, hymns and psalms from the Reformation era — on Sunday, Nov. 5 at Covenant Presbyterian Church, 550 Madison Ave., Scranton.
Formed in 1999, the Choral Society performs classical chorale pieces as well as contemporary music. Sunday’s concert begins at 4 p.m. and includes Bach’s cantata “Ein Feste Burg” plus other favorites.
Tickets are $15 for adults and free for ages 18 and younger. Visit
choralsociety.net for more information.

4. Bleachers 
Indie rockers Bleachers and several guests perform Thursday, Nov. 2, at F.M. Kirby Center, 71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre. Presented by Times-Shamrock Communications radio station Alt 92.1, the show starts at 6:30 p.m., and doors open at 5.
Guitarist Jack Antonoff started the New York City-based band, which is known for its single “I Wanna Get Better.” Also performing that night are Bishop Briggs, Welshly Arms and the Struts.
Tickets are $28, plus fees, and are available at the box office, 570-826-1100 and kirbycenter.org. For more information, visit alt921.com.

5. Hannah and Martin

The University of Scranton Players present the historical play “Hannah and Martin” starting this week at the school’s McDade Center for Literary and Performing Arts. The show runs Fridays, Nov. 3 and 10, and Saturdays, Nov. 4 and 11, at 8 p.m. and Sundays, Nov. 5 and 12, at 2 p.m. 
“Hannah and Martin” details the lives of Jewish political theorist Hannah Arendt and philosopher Martin Heidegger. The love affair between the two is shadowed by Heidegger’s later collusion with the Nazi party in World War II.
Tickets are $10 for general admission and $7 for students, children, faculty, staff and seniors. Tickets are available at the door or by purchasing a season pass at thescrantonplayers.com. Visit the group’s website for more information.

Concerts – October 26, 2017

Concerts – October 26, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Penn State’s Premiere Jazz Ensemble, Thursday, Oct. 26
Arlo Guthrie, Friday, Oct. 27
The Fab Faux, Saturday, Oct. 28
Bleachers, Bishop Briggs, MisterWives and Welshly Arms, Thursday, Nov. 2
Johnny Mathis, Sunday, Nov. 5
Brit Floyd, Tuesday, Nov. 7
Simply Three, Wednesday, Nov. 15
Night Ranger and Loverboy, Friday, Nov. 24
Christmas with Jennifer Nettles, Nov. 30
Keller Williams, Friday, Dec. 8

Mount Airy Casino Resort, Mount Pocono
Tickets: 877-682-4791
Brian McKnight, Friday, Oct. 27 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
The Manhattan Transfer, Friday, Nov. 3 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Pusha T, Saturday, Nov. 11 (Wet Nightclub)
Disco Explosion with Tavares & the Trammps, Saturday, Nov. 18 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Lavell Crawford, Friday, Dec. 8 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Foghat, Saturday, Dec. 16 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
The Amish Outlaws, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Ma$e, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Wet Nightclub)
Gilbert Gottfried, Sunday, Dec. 31 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Thursday, Oct. 26
Molly Hatchet with Black Oak Arkansas, Friday, Oct. 27
The Land of OZZ, Saturday, Oct. 28
O.A.R., Sunday, Oct. 29
Parmalee, Friday, Nov. 3
Blue Oyster Cut, Saturday, Nov. 4
LeAnn Rimes, Thursday, Nov. 9
An Acoustic Evening with Lee Brice and Randy Houser, Saturday, Nov. 11
Cheap Trick, Sunday, Nov. 12

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
Idol Kings — Journey, John Mellencamp and Tom Petty tribute, Friday, Oct. 27
Flux Capacitor, Saturday, Oct. 28
Moodswing, Friday, Nov. 3
Kiss the Sky, Saturday, Nov. 4
Todd Sheaffer from Railroad Earth & Dead Winter Carpenters, Thursday, Nov. 9
Appalachian Gypsy Tribe with Kluster Phunk, Friday, Nov. 10
Elephants Dancing and Fake Fight, Saturday, Nov. 11
Tweed, Friday, Nov. 17
7800 Fahrenheit — Bon Jovi tribute, Saturday, Nov. 18
Subnotics, Wednesday, Nov. 22

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
Chris Lane, Friday, Oct. 27
I Prevail, Saturday, Oct. 28
Punk N Ska-Lo-Ween with Slightly Askew, Saturday, Oct. 28
The Pocono Great Talent Event 2, Sunday, Oct. 29
The Major Minor, Friday, Nov. 3
Last in Line, Friday, Nov. 3
My Fest Too! Featuring Dead Men, Saturday, Nov. 4
Kashmir — Led Zeppelin tribute, Saturday, Nov. 4
The Wood Brothers, Sunday, Nov. 5
I the Victor, Friday, Nov. 10
An Acoustic Evening with Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Friday, Nov. 10

The Fillmore, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Louis the Child, Friday, Oct. 27
Mr. Brightside — 2000s Indie Night, Friday, Oct. 27
Leon, Saturday, Oct. 28
Krewella, Saturday, Oct. 28
Niall Horan, Sunday, Oct. 29
Lil Peep, Monday, Oct. 30
Phoebe Ryan, Tuesday, Oct. 31
Bernhoft, Thursday, Nov. 2
Elbow, Friday, Nov. 3
Tera Melos, Friday, Nov. 3
The Shins, Saturday, Nov. 4

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Getter, Thursday, Oct. 26
Motionless in White, Tuesday, Oct. 31
Flogging Molly, Friday, Nov. 3
Flying Lotus in 3-D, Saturday, Nov. 4
Kodak Black, Tuesday, Nov. 7
Johnnyswim, Wednesday, Nov. 8
R.L. Grime, Thursday, Nov. 9
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Friday, Nov. 10
Periphery and Animals as Leaders, Saturday, Nov. 11

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Powerhouse, Friday, Oct. 27
Fall Out Boy, Sunday, Oct. 29
Imagine Dragons, Thursday, Nov. 2
Janet Jackson, Monday, Nov. 13
Jay-Z, Friday, Dec. 1
Jingle Ball, Wednesday, Dec. 6
Andrea Bocelli, Friday, Dec. 8
Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Sunday, Dec. 17
The Killers, Saturday, Jan. 13
Lana Del Rey, Sunday, Jan. 21

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Saturday, Nov. 4
Los Lonely Boys, Sunday, Nov. 5
Eileen Iver’s A Joyful Christmas, Friday, Dec. 15

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Joe Rogan, Friday, Nov. 3
The Tenderlions Live, Thursday, Nov. 9
La Salsa Vive, Friday, Nov. 10
Harlem Globetrotters, Friday, Nov. 24
Andrea Bocelli, Wednesday, Dec. 13, and Thursday, Dec. 14

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Kevin James, Saturday, Oct. 28, and Sunday, Oct. 29
Ludovico Einaudi, Monday, Oct. 30
Courtney Barnett and Kurt Vile, Wednesday, Nov. 1
Jerry Seinfeld, Thursday, Nov. 2
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson, Friday, Nov. 3
The Fab Faux, Saturday, Nov. 4
Tori Amos, Tuesday, Nov. 7, and Wednesday, Nov. 8
Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Sunday, Nov. 12
Lindsey Stirling, Tuesday, Nov. 14
Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band, Wednesday, Nov. 15
King Crimson, Friday, Nov. 17

SteelStacks, Bethlehem
Tickets: 610-332-1300
Dennis Quaid and the Sharks, Friday, Oct. 27
TUSK — the Ultimate Fleetwood Mac tribute, Friday, Nov. 10
The Accidentals, Tuesday, Nov. 14
Wild Adriatic, Thursday, Nov. 16
Kevin Griffin, Thursday, Nov. 16
The Aardvarks and the Sofa Kings, Saturday, Nov. 18
Thanksgiving Eve with Steve Brosky and His Lil Big Band, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Hot Blooded: The Foreigner Experience, Friday, Nov. 24
The Weeklings, Saturday, Nov. 25

Clubs – October 26, 2017

Clubs – October 26, 2017

Thursday, Oct. 26
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: All College Halloween Costume Dance Party
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Line dancing with Chris and Darlene
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: RJ Scouton
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
Kildare’s, 119 Jefferson Ave., Scranton: Halloweekend
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Jackson Vee
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Open mic with Eric Rudy

Friday, Oct. 27
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Dustin Douglas
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Lily Mao
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: True Blood Friday — Halloween Costume Party
American Legion Post 665, 901 Main St., Dickson City: Halloween Party with Marilyn Kennedy
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Flatland Ruckus
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Karaoke
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Blush
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: Fab 3
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Rhythm and Booze
The Bog, 341 Adams Ave., Scranton: Return of Dr. Pank-enstein
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: The Third Nut
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Mike & Mike
Curry Donuts, 178 S. Pennsylvania Ave., Wilkes-Barre: Almost Honest, Earthmouth, DOUR and Bloodeagle
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Asialena Duo
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Zayre Mountain Duo
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Outta the Blue
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Dave Cupano
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show, Fourth Annual Halloween Costume Contest
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Bret Alexander Duo
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Hallowfest III with Gods of Space, Earthmouth, Walau-eh, Glass Skeleton Death March and Burial Fog
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Last Call
Kildare’s, 119 Jefferson Ave., Scranton: Halloweekend
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Super Hero Costume Contest
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: The Orchid and Victim
POSH at the Scranton Club, 404 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Halloween Party with DJ Steve Wallace
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: The Idol Kings — Tribute to Journey, John Mellencamp and Tom Petty
Sarah Street Grill, 550 Quaker Alley, Stroudsburg: Coyote Love
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Halloween Party with Black Tie Stereo and Bryan Banks
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Ostrich Hat
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Phyllis Hopkins Electric Trio
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Joe DeVito
The Woodlands Inn & Resort, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Fifty Shades — All-Male Revue

Saturday, Oct. 28
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Empire in Decline
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: JP Williams Blues Band
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Nightmare on Main Street — Halloween Costume Party
American Legion Black Diamond Post No. 395, 386 Wyoming Ave., Kingston: Halloween Party with DJ Howlin Howie
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: The Third Nut
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Sunshine Symphony
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Halloweird, featuring Funkadelic Astronaut and Bummer’s End
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Doug Drost
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Nowhere Slow
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Halloween Costume Party, Big Carl & Sundance
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Hagan & Company
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Jambox — ‘90s tribute
Hog’s Hollow Saloon, 1459 State Route 93, Berwick: Halloween Party with Halfway to Hell
Honeychilds’, 109 E. Drinker St., Dunmore: Boo Bash with Ron Morgan
J & J Deli, 659 Memorial Highway, Dallas: Halloween Party with John Shemo
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Robbie Walsh and Jack Foley
Kildare’s, 119 Jefferson Ave., Scranton: Halloweekend
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Spooktacular Halloween Costume Contest with Black Tie Stereo
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Nanticoke: Annual Halloween Party with 20lb Head
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous, Riley Loftus
Parker House Tavern, 12 E. Parker St., Scranton: D-West
R Bar & Grill, 144 W. Union St., Nanticoke: Halloween Party with Rhythm and Booze
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Flux Capacitor presents An Extraterrestrial Halloween
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Front Porch Rockers
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Sleepy Hollow Lounge at Idle Hour Lanes, 2008 Scranton-Carbondale Highway, Dickson City: Halloween party with Marilyn Kennedy
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Bosco & the Storm
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Halloween Party with The Sellout Soundtrack and John Smith
Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) No. 1227, 492 Stephenson St., Duryea: Halloween Party with the Midnight Rhythm Band
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Light Weight
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Halloween Party with The Third Nut
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Joe DeVito

Sunday, Oct. 29
American Grill, 1320 Wyoming Ave., Exeter: Trunk or Treat
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: Strawberry Jam Duo
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
M&J’s Bar N Grill, 542 Wildcat Road, Olyphant: Halloween Party with Marilyn Kennedy
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff

Monday, Oct. 30
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Oct. 31
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam Duo
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Bret Alexander
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Reapers Revenge Halloween Costume Party
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: JR Huffsmith and Jackson Vee
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: MIZ plays Tom Petty
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Karaoke with DJ Jenny Monstrosity
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Streamside Karaoke

Wednesday, Nov. 1
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Open mic night
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Quartet
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night

Fab 5 – October 26, 2017

Fab 5 – October 26, 2017

1. A Night at the Races
The Friends of Arc Auxiliary presents the “A Night at the Races” fundraiser Friday, Oct. 27, at St. Mary’s Center, 320 Mifflin Ave., Scranton. Doors open at 6 p.m., and post time is 6:30.
The event features a 50/50, door prizes, basket raffles, and free soft drinks and food. A cash bar will be open until 10 p.m.
A $10 donation is suggested for admission, and proceeds benefit the Arc Northeastern Pennsylvania, which serves people with physical and intellectual disabilities.
For more information, call the Arc at 570-346-4010.

2. ‘A Night of Penn State Jazz’
Spend a night with Penn State University’s premier 20-piece jazz ensemble this week.
Under the direction of Marko Marcinko, Penn State’s director of jazz studies, Centre Dimensions will present “A Night of Penn State Jazz” on Thursday, Oct. 26, at 7:30 p.m. in F.M. Kirby Center for the Performing Arts, Wilkes-Barre. Also performing will be the Penn State Jazz Faculty Combo, featuring Mark Lusk, Dave Stambler, Mac Himes, Bob Hart and Marcinko alongside special guests Erin Malloy-Marcinko and Steve Rudolph.
Centre Dimensions tours throughout Pennsylvania and the eastern United States, and each year it performs with internationally known music artists, such as Wycliffe Gordon and Phil Woods.
Tickets are $15 for general admission and $10 for students, plus fees, and are available at the box office, kirbycenter.org and 570-826-1100.

3. Spartan 300 Spooktacular
Build a Spartan Foundation hosts the Spartan 300 Spooktacular fundraiser on Saturday, Oct. 28, at Mid Valley Sports Complex, 52 Underwood Road, Throop.
The free event runs from noon to 7 p.m. and includes a craft fair, Halloween parades and a performance by country music artist Dani-elle.
At 3 p.m., raffle drawings for $81,000 in prize money will begin. First prize is $30,000; second, $23,000; third, $13,000; and fourth through seventh, $3,000. Raffle tickets are $100, and 2,000 tickets are available. Tickets are available at Olyphant Baseball, 100 Line St., and during home games at Mid Valley Sports Complex.
Founded in 2016, Build a Spartan funds innovative education programs for Mid Valley School District. Its first initiative focused on a new STEM program for kindergarten through grade 12. Visit buildaspartan.org for more information.

4. Terror Train 
A walk-through haunted attraction on a stationary train car will raise money for Erie Lackawanna Dining Car Preservation Society.
Terror Train takes place Friday, Oct. 27, and Saturday, Oct. 28, from 7 to 10 p.m. at 1313 Ridge Row, Scranton. It is not recommended for children under 12.
Tickets are $10 and are available in advance online at eldcps.ticketspice.com/terrortrain and at the door. Visit eldcps.org for more information.

5. ‘Hocus Pocus’
Settle in for an afternoon of spooky fun at Scranton Cultural Center at The Masonic Temple, 420 N. Washington Ave.
The theater will host a free screening of the film “Hocus Pocus” on Saturday, Oct. 28, at 2 p.m. The 1993 comedy adventure starring Bette Midler runs 1 hour, 36 minutes, and follows the antics of three witch sisters who are resurrected in Salem, Massachusetts, at Halloween. Seats are available on a first-come, first-served basis, and guests are encouraged to bring blankets if they wish to sit on the floor.
Visit scrantonculturalcenter.org for more information.

Concerts – October 19, 2017

Concerts – October 19, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Up Close with Roy Firestone, Friday, Oct. 20
Penn State’s Premiere Jazz Ensemble, Thursday, Oct. 26
Arlo Guthrie, Friday, Oct. 27
The Fab Faux, Saturday, Oct. 28
Bleachers, Bishop Briggs, MisterWives, and Welshly Arms, Thursday, Nov. 2
Johnny Mathis — Voice of Romance Tour, Sunday, Nov. 5
Brit Floyd, Tuesday, Nov. 7
Simply Three, Wednesday, Nov. 15
Night Ranger and Loverboy, Friday, Nov. 24
Christmas with Jennifer Nettles, Nov. 30

Mount Airy Casino Resort, Mount Pocono
Tickets: 877-682-4791
Eddie Griffin, Saturday, Oct. 21 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Brian McKnight, Friday, Oct. 27 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
The Manhattan Transfer, Friday, Nov. 3 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Pusha T, Saturday, Nov. 11 (Wet Nightclub)
Disco Explosion with Tavares & the Trammps, Saturday, Nov. 18 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Lavell Crawford, Friday, Dec. 8 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Foghat, Saturday, Dec. 16 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
The Amish Outlaws, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)
Ma$e, Saturday, Dec. 30 (Wet Nightclub)
Gilbert Gottfried, Sunday, Dec. 31 (Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub)

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Michael Dutra presents the “Live at the Sands, Frank, Dean and Sammy” Revisited Show, Thursday, Oct. 19
Pink Talking Fish Starts Making Sense, Friday, Oct. 20
New Odyssey (3 Guys 30 Instruments), Tuesday, Oct. 24
The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Wednesday, Oct. 25, and Thursday, Oct. 26
Molly Hatchet with Black Oak Arkansas, Friday, Oct. 27
The Land of OZZ, Saturday, Oct. 28
O.A.R., Sunday, Oct. 29
Parmalee, Friday, Nov. 3
Blue Oyster Cut, Saturday, Nov. 4
LeAnn Rimes, Thursday, Nov. 9
An Acoustic Evening with Lee Brice and Randy Houser, Saturday, Nov. 11

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
The Hill You Die On, Hang Up To Flat, Balero and the Disorders, Friday, Oct. 20
Box of Rain Essential Grateful Dead ’68-’74, Saturday, Oct. 21
Jenny & the Gumps with West End Blend, Wednesday, Oct. 25
Idol Kings — Journey, John Mellencamp and Tom Petty tribute, Friday, Oct. 27
Flux Capacitor, Saturday, Oct. 28
Moodswing, Friday, Nov. 3
Kiss the Sky, Saturday, Nov. 4
Todd Sheaffer from Railroad Earth & Dead Winter Carpenters, Thursday, Nov. 9
Appalachian Gypsy Tribe with Kluster Phunk, Friday, Nov. 10
Elephants Dancing and Fake Fight, Saturday, Nov. 11

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
Yngwie Malmsteen, Tuesday, Oct. 24
Chris Lane, Friday, Oct. 27
I Prevail, Saturday, Oct. 28
Punk N Ska-Lo-Ween with Slightly Askew, Saturday, Oct. 28
The Pocono Great Talent Event 2, Sunday, Oct. 29
The Major Minor, Friday, Nov. 3
Last in Line, Friday, Nov. 3
My Fest Too! Featuring Dead Men, Saturday, Nov. 4
Kashmir — Led Zeppelin tribute, Saturday, Nov. 4
The Wood Brothers, Sunday, Nov. 5

The Fillmore, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
The Steel Woods, Thursday, Oct. 19
Black Pistol Fire, Friday, Oct. 20
Ben Folds, Friday, Oct. 20
MisterWives, Saturday, Oct. 21
The Spill Canvas, Wednesday, Oct. 25
Louis the Child, Friday, Oct. 27
Mr. Brightside — 2000s Indie Night, Friday, Oct. 27
Leon, Saturday, Oct. 28
Krewella, Saturday, Oct. 28
Niall Horan, Sunday, Oct. 29

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Zedd, Thursday, Oct. 19, and Friday, Oct. 20
Lee Brice, Saturday, Oct. 21
I Prevail, Tuesday, Oct. 24
Getter, Thursday, Oct. 26
Motionless in White, Tuesday, Oct. 31
Flogging Molly, Friday, Nov. 3
Flying Lotus in 3-D, Saturday, Nov. 4
Kodak Black, Tuesday, Nov. 7
Johnnyswim, Wednesday, Nov. 8
R.L. Grime, Thursday, Nov. 9

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Powerhouse, Friday, Oct. 27
Fall Out Boy, Sunday, Oct. 29
Imagine Dragons, Thursday, Nov. 2
Janet Jackson, Monday, Nov. 13
Jay-Z, Friday, Dec. 1
Jingle Ball, Wednesday, Dec. 6
Andrea Bocelli, Friday, Dec. 8
Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Sunday, Dec. 17
The Killers, Saturday, Jan. 13
Lana Del Rey, Sunday, Jan. 21

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Electrifying Evening with ZOFO, Thursday, Oct. 19
John Sebastian, Saturday, Oct. 21
Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Saturday, Nov. 4
Los Lonely Boys, Sunday, Nov. 5
Eileen Iver’s A Joyful Christmas, Friday, Dec. 15

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Billy Joel, Friday, Oct. 20
Queens of the Stone Age, Tuesday, Oct. 24
Ricky Gervais: Humanity, Wednesday, Oct. 25
Ana Gabriel, Sunday, Oct. 29
Joe Rogan, Friday, Nov. 3
The Tenderlions Live, Thursday, Nov. 9
La Salsa Vive, Friday, Nov. 10
Dead and Company, Sunday, Nov. 12, and Tuesday, Nov. 14
Andrea Bocelli, Wednesday, Dec. 13, and Thursday, Dec. 14

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Kevin James, Saturday, Oct. 28, and Sunday, Oct. 29
Ludovico Einaudi, Monday, Oct. 30
Courtney Barnett and Kurt Vile, Wednesday, Nov. 1
Jerry Seinfeld, Thursday, Nov. 2
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson, Friday, Nov. 3
The Fab Faux, Saturday, Nov. 4
Tori Amos, Tuesday, Nov. 7, and Wednesday, Nov. 8
Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Sunday, Nov. 12
Lindsey Stirling, Tuesday, Nov. 14
Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band, Wednesday, Nov. 15
King Crimson, Friday, Nov. 17

SteelStacks, Bethlehem
Tickets: 610-332-1300
Tom Green, Sunday, Oct. 22
Dennis Quaid and the Sharks, Friday, Oct. 27
TUSK — the Ultimate Fleetwood Mac tribute, Friday, Nov. 10
The Accidentals, Tuesday, Nov. 14
Wild Adriatic, Thursday, Nov. 16
Kevin Griffin, Thursday, Nov. 16
The Aardvarks and the Sofa Kings, Saturday, Nov. 18
Thanksgiving Eve with Steve Brosky and His Lil Big Band, Wednesday, Nov. 22
Hot Blooded: The Foreigner Experience, Friday, Nov. 24
The Weeklings, Saturday, Nov. 25