Up Close: Dustin Drevitch

Up Close: Dustin Drevitch

Up Close & Personal with Alan K. Stout

Dustin Drevitch is the guitarist, vocalist and principal songwriter with the band Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen. The group will release its second self-titled album on May 27. A CD release party will be held that evening at the River Street Jazz Café. Drevitch, 29, is a native of Wilkes-Barre and is a graduate of Coughlin High School. He also received a bachelor’s degree in mass communications from King’s College. He has also recorded and performed with his former group, Lemongelli, as well as with The Badlees. He lives in Wilkes-Barre.
Meet Dustin Drevitch …

You’re only 29 years old, but if you count your work with Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen, Lemongelli and The Badlees, your new album is your sixth CD. And with this one, you also served as producer. Can you discuss what kind of different approach, if any, you took with the new record?
The last record was very song-oriented. I wanted to get back to just jamming with a band again; nice and loose. Getting back to a three-piece, it’s kind of like the energy that Lemongelli had. I stopped fighting the obvious. This is how I like to play guitar. I like filling the space to make it sound as big as possible. The last record was definitely a two guitar player record, and this is what I feel is my most honest work — honest in the fact that I’m just doing what I feel. I’m not forcing anything at all.

It’s sounds like an old-school bombastic power-trio. Would you say that’s fair?
Yeah. Most definitely. I just feel super comfortable playing this kind of music. In a way, it’s kind of a continuation of Lemongelli. I’m having a blast. We all are.

Clearly, your greatest influence as a musician is rock and blues.
Most definitely. But I’m influenced by everything, not just those two genres. I love a good pop song, or an instrumental from the ’40s or ’50s. As far as inspiration, it’s all the greats. We just lost Prince, and he was a really huge inspiration. Some people say they can see it. I don’t. But he was an amazing guitar player. He was just smooth. It was a hell of a loss. You can definitely hear Jimi Hendrix and Jimmy Page in the things that I do, and there are also a lot of cool new bands. Jack White, Rival Sons, Gary Clark Jr. … there’s still a lot of great music out there, it’s just not on the surface. You just have to scratch a little deeper.

What do you enjoy doing in your free time?
There’s not really too much of that, but when there is, I go to a concert or something. My life, most of the time, for me and my girlfriend, is music. I recently said, “I’ve got to get another hobby.” I really do. I do like to play basketball and ride my skateboard. I still take a skateboard to gigs. You’ll find me out back, skating, in boots. I love skating. It’s really relaxing to me. I’ll skateboard until I’m 60.

Are you a collector? Have you ever had any hobbies?
I do own quite a few guitars. It’s close to 30. But what the hell else am I going to do? A carpenter needs his tools. (Laughs) And I do have a pretty cool library of books. I’d like to have a really nice, huge library some day. I’ve also been starting to buy a lot of vinyl, and I also have an excessive clothes-buying problem.

You’re pretty into fashion, aren’t you?
The fashion world is something I’m very interested in and that I keep up on. I’d love to have my own clothing line some day. I love fashion. Old hats, good boots, a great second-hand find … it’s definitely something I appreciate.

Do you follow sports?
Dallas Cowboys. And baseball, during the playoffs. It’s a long season.

First car?
A white 1989 Pontiac Sunbird. Loved that car.

Favorite food?
I’ve been eating pretty clean lately and staying healthy. But if you come from this area and you don’t say that pizza is your favorite food, you’re a liar. We ran Pizza Hut out of Wilkes-Barre. We’re like, “No way.”

Favorite city?
I love New York City. I have to go there just to get reenergized. There’s just an electricity.

Favorite vacation spot?
My girlfriend and I both work hard, so we like to go away once a year. Last year was Punta Cana. We’re going to Mexico this year. I just love to lie on the beach and do nothing.

Favorite thing about NEPA?
The older I get, the prouder I am of being from here, because we’re all so tough-skinned. You have to work harder, for everything, for less.

Any pets?
My best friend, Spike, who is a full-bred Jack Russell. He’s the most mellow, stoner Jack Russell in the world. Until we go running. Then he’s like a treadmill.

Have you had a defining personal moment?
When my parents took me to my first concert. It was Aerosmith at the old Montage amphitheater. I was around nine or 10, and it was also around the time that I started playing guitar. It was really crowded, and I started getting claustrophobic and my dad put me on his shoulders and said, “There’s only one place to be at a place like this,” and he pointed to the stage. I’ve just always loved performing. Even basketball games in grade school, people cheered. I guess I just want cheers. (Laughs)

What is it that you hope listeners take away from your new album?
If they know my catalog, I want them to be, like, “Ah. He got it.” For me to say what to expect from myself, I couldn’t tell you, but I’m sure other people know what they want my music to sound like. And you just hope that the songs that you write connect to those people. People can sense bulls@#t. This is honest music, man. I would listen to this record. And I just want to make records that I’d want to listen to.

UP CLOSE & PERSONAL with ALAN K. STOUT is a regular feature in electric city, profiling people from all walks of life throughout NEPA. Reach Alan at alankstout@comcast.net.

 

Clubs – December 7, 2017

Clubs – December 7, 2017

Thursday, Dec. 7
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Dancing with Chris and Darlene
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: R.J. Scouton
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Jazz Night
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Jackson Vee

Friday, Dec. 8
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dalls: Triple Freat
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Dustin Douglas
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Tom Graham
Arlo’s Tavern, 10340 Route 171, Union Dale: Jeremy Burke
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Greg Palmer
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Karaoke
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Molly Pitcher Path
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Jordan Ramirez
Bones Bar, 1110 Wilkes-Barre Township Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Dee Maple Band
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Harlan Tucker Band
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: The Sperazza Band
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: The Rice Crew
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Stoked
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Strawberry Jam
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Whiskey ‘N Woods
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: DHD
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Wandering Aloud
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Fuzzy Park Duo
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Alden: Kartune
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Jeff Lewis and DJ Nino Blanco
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Serene Green
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Ron Schoonover
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Pink Slip
Waldo’s Tavern, 406 Green Ridge St., Scranton: Dashboard Mary
Wildflowers New York Bistro, 600 Wildflower Drive, Wilkes-Barre: Adam McKinley
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: The Third Nut
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Patty Rosborough and Tony Liberati

Saturday, Dec. 9
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dalls: Great Rock Pair
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Empire in Decline
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: John Strasburger
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Violet Sisters
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Sunshine Symphony
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: Cool Ride
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Rhythm and Booze
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: UUU
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Traffix Jam
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Q-Ball
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Good Question Duo
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous, Speaker Jam Karaoke
R Place, 482 Hamlin Highway, Hamlin: Dashboard Mary
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Crowded Streets — The Dave Matthews Experience
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Front Porch Rockers
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: amRadio
The Tauras Club, 106 W. Market St., Scranton: FullCircle
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Rick Gillette and 3 Imaginary Boys
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Mace in Dickson
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: J.P. Biondo and Chris Kearney
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Patty Rosborough and Tony Liberati
World of Brew, 170 Laurel Plaza, Pittston: Rattler Family Reunion Vol. 2

Sunday, Dec. 10
Arlo’s Tavern, 10340 Route 171, Union Dale: The Soul Shakers
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Open mic with Jerry Trapper

Monday, Dec. 11
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Dec. 12
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dalls: Bret Alexander
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Mike Baresse

Wednesday, Dec. 13
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Open mic night
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Quartet
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Light Weight Duo
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night

Clubs – November 30, 2017

Clubs – November 30, 2017

Thursday, Nov. 30
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Tori Viccica
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Line dancing with Chris and Darlene
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Jeanne Zano Duo
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Jonathan Dressler
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Eric Rudy

Friday, Dec. 1
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Alicia Lynn & Jody Busch
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Catrina King and Neil Nicastro
ALT 92.1 Radio Theater, fifth floor, The Scranton Times Building, 149 Penn Ave., Scranton: Behind the Grey
Andy Gavin’s, 1392 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: The Fab Three
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Eric Rudy
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Karaoke
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Flyin Blind
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Tom Waskevitcz
Bobby Keen’s, 117 W. Market St., Scranton: Dashboard Mary
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Doug Drost
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Kira + Brooke
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Silver Meteor
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Punch Bug Trio
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Hot Rods
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Liar, Liar
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Flashbacks
JJ Bridjes, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Phyllis Hopkins Trio
McGrath’s Pub and Eatery, 112 E. Main St., Dalton: D-West
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Robbie Walsh and Jack Foley
Minooka Pub, 2934 Birney Ave., Scranton: Aim & Fire
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Butch N the Kid and Booze Donkey
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Mephiskapheles with Keystone Ska Exchange, Disposables and Franchesko Marx Band
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Black Tie Stereo, Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: J.R. Huff and Graces Downfall Duo
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Dance Hall Devils
Wildflowers New York Bistro, 600 Wildflower Drive, Wilkes-Barre: Jeff Lewis
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Tim McGurl
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Gallagher

Saturday, Dec. 2
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: David Cupano
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Jay Luke
Andy Gavin’s, 1392 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Leighann and Company
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Control Freaks
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Shake 3x
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam
Benny’s Sports Bar, 1216 Main St., Peckville: FullCircle
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: The Frost Duo
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Three Imaginary Boys
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Dale’s Jukebox
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Harry’s Bar, 302 Penn Ave., Scranton: Nightmare Before Christmas Party featuring TakenBack
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Village Idiots
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Comedy and Metal Show
JJ Bridjes, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Johnny D
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Tommy Guns Band
Marilake Winery, 209 Main St., Childs: Dashboard Mary
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: 30 Pack Lite
New Penny, 1827 N. Main Ave., Scranton: Wonderchunk
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Nowhere Slow
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Dean Ford & the Beautiful Ones — Prince tribute
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Hoopla
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: The Molly Pitcher Path and Marilyn Kennedy
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Black Tie Stereo
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentleman
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Gallagher

Sunday, Dec. 3
Arlo’s Tavern, 10340 Route 171, Union Dale: Woodshed Prophets
Blu Wasabi, 223 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Dashboard Mary
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Open mic with Jerry Trapper

Monday, Dec. 4
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Dec. 5
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Mike Hagan
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night

Wednesday, Dec. 6
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Open mic night
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Quartet
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Village Idiots

Clubs – November 2, 2017

Clubs – November 2, 2017

Thursday, Nov. 2
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Tori Viccica
Backyard Ale House, 523 Linden St., Scranton: Blues Broker Records Blues Jam with the Dalton 45’s
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Fake Uncle Jack
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: That 90’s Band Duo
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Eric Rudy

Friday, Nov. 3
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Jackson Vee & Lissa
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Tom Graham
ALT 92.1 Radio Theater, fifth floor, The Scranton Times Building, 149 Penn Ave., Scranton: First Friday Live: Down To Six
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Karaoke
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Pulp Flannel
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: The Mix
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Steve Corcoran Duo
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam Duo
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: The Frost Duo
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Neil Nicastro Duo
ByPass Lounge, 2 Bryden St., Pittston: Karaoke
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Headlock
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: R.J. Scouton
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Asialena Duo
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Jeanne Zano
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Irrefutables
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Triple Freat
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: First Friday Electro Psycho Rock Party
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: 30 Pack Lite
The Keys, 244 Penn Ave., Scranton: Day of the Dead Disco: An Electric City Boogie
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Robbie Walsh and Jack Foley
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Nanticoke: The Jay Orrell Band
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Better Than Bad
R & J’s Wild Rover Pub, 1315 Hamlin Highway, Lake Ariel: Marilyn Kennedy
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Moodswing
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Ken Norton and Project ’90s
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Tim McGurl
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Stephanie Peters, Leighanne Lord and Eric Navarro

Saturday, Nov. 4
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Sperazza Duo
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Jay Luke
Ariel View Inn, 1400 Lake Ariel Highway, Lake Ariel: Marilyn Kennedy
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Nowhere Slow
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Tom Waskevich
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Lou+2
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: That 90’s Band
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Kate Hearity
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Groove Train — A Beatles Tribute
Harry’s Bar, 302 Penn Ave., Scranton: Black Tie Stereo
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Take 3
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: 30 Pack Lite
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Strawberry Jam
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Kiss the Sky — A Jimi Hendrix tribute
Rob’s Pub & Grub, 232 Nesbitt St., Larksville: Breakdown Jimmy
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Hoopla
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Hostile Authority and Kevin Vest
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Threat Point
Waldo’s Tavern, 406 Green Ridge St., Scranton: Dashboard Mary
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Giants of Science
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Stephanie Peters, Leighanne Lord and Eric Navarro

Sunday, Nov. 5
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Open mic with Jerry Trapper

Monday, Nov. 6
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Josh & Michael
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Nov. 7
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Greg
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Streamside Karaoke

Wednesday, Nov. 8
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Open mic night
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Quartet
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Dustin Drevitch
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night

Clubs – October 26, 2017

Clubs – October 26, 2017

Thursday, Oct. 26
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: All College Halloween Costume Dance Party
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Line dancing with Chris and Darlene
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: RJ Scouton
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
Kildare’s, 119 Jefferson Ave., Scranton: Halloweekend
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Jackson Vee
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Open mic with Eric Rudy

Friday, Oct. 27
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Dustin Douglas
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Lily Mao
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: True Blood Friday — Halloween Costume Party
American Legion Post 665, 901 Main St., Dickson City: Halloween Party with Marilyn Kennedy
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Flatland Ruckus
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Karaoke
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Blush
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: Fab 3
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Rhythm and Booze
The Bog, 341 Adams Ave., Scranton: Return of Dr. Pank-enstein
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: The Third Nut
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Mike & Mike
Curry Donuts, 178 S. Pennsylvania Ave., Wilkes-Barre: Almost Honest, Earthmouth, DOUR and Bloodeagle
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Asialena Duo
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Zayre Mountain Duo
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Outta the Blue
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Dave Cupano
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show, Fourth Annual Halloween Costume Contest
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Bret Alexander Duo
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Hallowfest III with Gods of Space, Earthmouth, Walau-eh, Glass Skeleton Death March and Burial Fog
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Last Call
Kildare’s, 119 Jefferson Ave., Scranton: Halloweekend
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Super Hero Costume Contest
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: The Orchid and Victim
POSH at the Scranton Club, 404 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Halloween Party with DJ Steve Wallace
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: The Idol Kings — Tribute to Journey, John Mellencamp and Tom Petty
Sarah Street Grill, 550 Quaker Alley, Stroudsburg: Coyote Love
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Halloween Party with Black Tie Stereo and Bryan Banks
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Ostrich Hat
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Phyllis Hopkins Electric Trio
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Joe DeVito
The Woodlands Inn & Resort, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Fifty Shades — All-Male Revue

Saturday, Oct. 28
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Empire in Decline
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: JP Williams Blues Band
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Nightmare on Main Street — Halloween Costume Party
American Legion Black Diamond Post No. 395, 386 Wyoming Ave., Kingston: Halloween Party with DJ Howlin Howie
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: The Third Nut
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Sunshine Symphony
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Halloweird, featuring Funkadelic Astronaut and Bummer’s End
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Doug Drost
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Nowhere Slow
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Halloween Costume Party, Big Carl & Sundance
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Hagan & Company
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Jambox — ‘90s tribute
Hog’s Hollow Saloon, 1459 State Route 93, Berwick: Halloween Party with Halfway to Hell
Honeychilds’, 109 E. Drinker St., Dunmore: Boo Bash with Ron Morgan
J & J Deli, 659 Memorial Highway, Dallas: Halloween Party with John Shemo
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Robbie Walsh and Jack Foley
Kildare’s, 119 Jefferson Ave., Scranton: Halloweekend
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Spooktacular Halloween Costume Contest with Black Tie Stereo
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Nanticoke: Annual Halloween Party with 20lb Head
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous, Riley Loftus
Parker House Tavern, 12 E. Parker St., Scranton: D-West
R Bar & Grill, 144 W. Union St., Nanticoke: Halloween Party with Rhythm and Booze
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Flux Capacitor presents An Extraterrestrial Halloween
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Front Porch Rockers
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Sleepy Hollow Lounge at Idle Hour Lanes, 2008 Scranton-Carbondale Highway, Dickson City: Halloween party with Marilyn Kennedy
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Bosco & the Storm
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Halloween Party with The Sellout Soundtrack and John Smith
Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) No. 1227, 492 Stephenson St., Duryea: Halloween Party with the Midnight Rhythm Band
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Light Weight
The Wine Cellar, 815 Mulberry St., Scranton: Halloween Party with The Third Nut
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Joe DeVito

Sunday, Oct. 29
American Grill, 1320 Wyoming Ave., Exeter: Trunk or Treat
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: Strawberry Jam Duo
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
M&J’s Bar N Grill, 542 Wildcat Road, Olyphant: Halloween Party with Marilyn Kennedy
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff

Monday, Oct. 30
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Oct. 31
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam Duo
III Guys Pizzeria & Restaurant, 11 Garbutt Ave., Dallas: Bret Alexander
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Reapers Revenge Halloween Costume Party
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: JR Huffsmith and Jackson Vee
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: MIZ plays Tom Petty
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Karaoke with DJ Jenny Monstrosity
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Streamside Karaoke

Wednesday, Nov. 1
BADS, 415 Main St., Luzerne: Open mic night
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Quartet
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night

Clubs – October 5, 2017

Clubs – October 5, 2017

Thursday, Oct. 5
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Dancing with Chris and Darlene
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke
Nosh, 280 Main St., Dickson City: Young at Heart
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Jess Illuzzi

Friday, Oct. 6
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Dustin Douglas Duo
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: PnB Rock
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Two for the Road
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Jeanne Zano Band
The Bog, 341 Adams Ave., Scranton: The Golden Grass, the Hill You Die On and Black Hole Heart
Bongo Road House, 2136 Lake Ariel Highway, Lake Ariel: Greg Kondrat
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Strawberry Jam
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Tritide Duo
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Kira + Brooke
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Irrefutables
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Liar, Liar
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Groove Train
Harry’s, 302 Penn Ave., Scranton: Smith
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Nuthin’ But a ’90s Thing
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Q-Ball
The Keys, 244 Penn Ave., Scranton: It’s a Small World (show No. 2)
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Robbie Walsh and Jack Foley
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Lippy
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Terry Lee Goffee — Johnny Cash tribute
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Ron Schoonover and Better Than Bad Duo
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Naomi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Dead Giveaway
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Justin Rupple

Saturday, Oct. 7
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Sugar Ray Solo Jam
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Jay Luke
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Greg Palmer
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: That 90’s Band
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: Black Fawn Forest
Bongo Road House, 2136 Lake Ariel Highway, Lake Ariel: J.P. Williams Trio
Boulder View Tavern, 123 Lake Harmony Road, Lake Harmony: Area 52
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: The Chatter
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Kate Hearity
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Dashboard Mary
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Elvis Tribute with Leigh Joel Fierman
Harry’s, 302 Penn Ave., Scranton: Anytime Soon
Indian Lake Spirits, 9933 Bear Creek Blvd., Bear Creek Twp.: Chasing Ashlee
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Heavy metal night with Hairband Radio
Iron Hart Brewing Co., 49 N. Church St., Carbondale: Harambe
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Wade Preston
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Dan Reynolds Duo
Mil & Jim’s Parkway Inn, 24 W. Kirmar Ave., Nanticoke: The JOB (Jay Orrell Band)
Minooka Pub, 2934 Birney Ave., Scranton: Aim & Fire
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Pink Slip
OTown Craft House, 400 Lackawanna Ave., Olyphant: Walau-eh
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: The Undead with Death Valley Dreams and Starwood
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Moodswing
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Bryan Banks CD release party
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Behind the Grey
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Justin Rupple

Sunday, Oct. 8
Bongo Road House, 2136 Lake Ariel Highway, Lake Ariel: Music showcase with Sage Duo
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Michale Graves
The VaudeVille Inn, 1259 Bryn Mawr St., Scranton: Open Mic Night with Tim Beckage

Monday, Oct. 9
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, Oct. 10
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam Duo
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic Night
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Streamside Karaoke

Clubs – July 13, 2017

Clubs – July 13, 2017

Thursday, July 13
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Wanabees Trio
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Line dancing with Chris and Darlene
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Jeanne Zano Duo
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Bring your own vinyl with James Callahan
Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Beatlemania Again (The Beatles tribute)
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Earthmouth, the Hill You Die On and Walaueh
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Nowhere Slow

Friday, July 14
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Shelly’s Underground
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Tom Graham
Ali Baba Liquor Lounge, 219 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Don Q
Andy Gavin’s, 1392 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Ron Schoonover
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Hot Coffee
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Fake Uncle Jack
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Dymond and Cutter
Benny Brewing Co., 1429 Sans Souci Parkway, Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Nowhere Slow
Cove Haven Resort, 194 Lakeview Drive, Lakeville: DJ Marc Anthony, Brad Lowery, Peyton Clarkson and Kevin Downey Jr.
Franklin’s Bar & Grill, 53 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre: Whiskey and Woods
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Dashboard Mary
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Joe Burke
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Acoustic night with The Fusion Brothers, E57 and more
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Village Idiots
McNally’s, 219 E. Market St., Scranton: Ron Morgan
Mendicino’s Pizza, Route 502, Covington Twp.: Fuzzy Park
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Jeff Lewis, Sketchy Business
Paradise Stream Resort, 6213 Carlton Road, Mount Pocono: Somethin’ Else and Jimmy Carroll
Pocono Palace Resort, 5241 Milford Road, East Stroudsburg: DJ Chris, Peter Bales, Pat O’Donnell and John Knight
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: 3IB (Three Imaginary Boys), Thomas Aimi
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Dustin Douglas, The Electric Gentlemen

Saturday, July 15
Andy Gavin’s, 1392 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Riley Loftus
Arturo’s, 140 Main St., Dupont: Blue Funk
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Bliss
Bones Bar, 1110 Wilkes-Barre Township Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Dee Maple Band, Still Hand String Band and BoneJak
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Three Imaginary Boys
Cove Haven Resort, 194 Lakeview Drive, Lakeville: Somethin’ Else, DJ Trex and John Knight
Dukey’s Cafe, 785 N. Pennsylvania Ave., Wilkes-Barre: Dirty Hand
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party, KRZ Dance Party
Franklin’s Bar & Grill, 53 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre: Kyle McCormack
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Pair of Nuts
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Classic Rock Night with Twisted Fantasy and UTO
The Keys, 244 Penn Ave., Scranton: the Disorders
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: I am Buffalo, The Control Freaks
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Devil Dog
Paradise Stream Resort, 6213 Carlton Road, Mount Pocono: M80 and Kevin Downey Jr.
Pocono Palace Resort, 5241 Milford Road, East Stroudsburg: Soul City and Brad Lowery
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Dimensions feat. Valarie Adams
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Dale’s Jukebox and Buzz
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Slapjaw with Traverse the Abyss

Sunday, July 16
Arlo’s Tavern, 10340 Route 171, Union Dale: Joe Kopicki
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Lex
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Great Rock Pair
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Green Jelly with Earthmouth, Family Animals, Candi Vee and more
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: the Wanabees
Silver Birches Resort, 205 Route 507, Palmyra Twp.: Rick Horvath Acoustic Blender with Randy Light
Villa Maria II, 1610 Washburn St., Scranton: Fab Three
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff

Monday, July 17
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
Skyy Vu Deckbar at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, July 18
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: A Night of Experimental Electronic Music
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Better Than Bad
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Streamside Karaoke
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Mike Dillon

Wednesday, July 19
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Trio
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Open Mic with JR Huffsmith
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Village Idiots
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
Ruth’s Chris Steak House at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Live Music Wednesdays
Skyy Vu Deckbar at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Wilkes-Barre: Smoke On The Water featuring Marty Edwards & Heartbeat
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Mean Old Bastards
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night

Clubs – June 15, 2017

Clubs – June 15, 2017

Thursday, June 15
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: The Wanabees Trio
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Nowhere Slow
Bart & Urby’s, 119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Bongo Roadhouse, 2136 Lake Ariel Highway, Lake Ariel: Acoustic Blender with Randy Light
Carl Von Luger Steak & Seafood, 301 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Renard Cohen
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Cooper’s Seafood House, 701 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: EJ the DJ
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Know Limit Trivia
Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Motley 2 (Motley Crüe tribute)
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Karate Camp and Stay Loud
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Village Idiots Duo

Friday, June 16
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Scranton: Tom Graham
Andy Gavin’s, 1392 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: TakenBack
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Flatland Ruckus
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Leighann & Company
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Tony Halcheck Duo
Blu Wasabi, 223 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Se Acabo (Santana tribute)
Carbondale Grand Hotel & Conference Center, 25 S. Main St., Carbondale: The Bill Arnold Band
Cooper’s Seafood House, 701 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Barrel Chested Beer Bellies
Franklin’s Bar & Grill, 53 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre: Zayre Mountain
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Groove Train
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: RJ Scouton
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: Gypsy Magic Duo
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Inferno Drag Show
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Dramas Hip-Hop Extravaganza
Iron Hart Brewing Co., 49 N. Church St., Carbondale: Crazy Karaoke with DJ Monstrosity
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Q-Ball
Minooka Pub, 2934 Birney Ave., Scranton: Take 3
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Southside Bandits
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Better Than Bad and Dance Hall Devils
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Marco Benevento
Skyy Vu Deckbar at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Wilkes-Barre: Marty Edwards & Heartbeat
Smiler’s Grill & Bar, 600 Main St., Dickson City: Dashboard Mary
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Ron Schoonover and Nowhere Slow Duo
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Umbriel
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Patty Rosborough and Scott Bruce
The Woodlands Inn & Resort, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: The 25th Hour

Saturday, June 17
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Empire in Decline
3 Jack’s Burger Bar, 233 E. Drinker St., Dunmore: Aim & Fire
Andy Gavin’s, 1392 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Riley Loftus
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Tina Marie & Joe
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Pink Slip
Blu Wasabi, 223 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marty Edwards and the Heartbeats
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Drop Dead Sexy
C.J.’s Lounge, 5431 Haas Pond Road, Madison Twp.: Dashboard Mary
Evolution Nightclub at the Woodlands, 1073 Highway 315, Plains Twp.: Dance Party, KRZ Dance Party
Franklin’s Bar & Grill, 53 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre: the Sellout Soundtrack
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Third Degree
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: the Aegean, Consumed with Hatred, Ervasa and Machine Arms
The Keys, 244 Penn Ave., Scranton: Day to Combat Desertification and Drought
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: DJ NRG
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Militia and Six Gun Loaded
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: XpoZure
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Wade Preston
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Xcluzive Soul
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: Bryan Banks and Anytime Soon
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Dance Hall Devils
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Patty Rosborough and Scott Bruce

Sunday, June 18
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Dex
The Bog, 341 Adams Ave., Scranton: 20th Anniversary of Weezer’s Tinks
Cooper’s Seafood House, 701 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: The Wanabees
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Dale’s Jukebox
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Karaoke with DJ Huff

Monday, June 19
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session
Skyy Vu Deckbar at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: DJ APTRIK

Tuesday, June 20
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: Strawberry Jam
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Flatland Ruckus
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Streamside Karaoke
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: John Andreoli

Wednesday, June 21
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Trio
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Irish Wolf Pub, 503 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic with Jay Luke
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Open Mic with JR Huffsmith
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Village Idiots
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Dead Winter Carpenters, The Dishonest Fiddlers and JP Biondo
Ruth’s Chris Steak House at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Live Music Wednesdays
Skyy Vu Deckbar at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Wilkes-Barre: Smoke On The Water featuring Marty Edwards & Heartbeat
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Kat N’ Randy
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night

Concerts – June 15, 2017

Concerts – June 15, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Vince Gill, Thursday, June 15
TOTO, Sunday, June 18
Blackberry Smoke, Friday, June 23
The Ultimate Queen Celebration, Saturday, July 1
Billy Strings & Trout Streak Revival, Thursday, July 13
Robbie Fulks, Friday, July 14
Daughtry, Saturday, July 15
Fastball, Saturday, July 29
Amos Lee, Sunday, July 30
Dweezil Zappa: 50 Years of Frank, Thursday, Aug. 3
Shemekia Copeland, Friday Aug. 4

Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub, Mount Airy Casino Resort
Tickets: 877-682-4791
DJ June, Friday, June 16 and Saturday, June 17
Cubeechee, Friday, June 23 and Saturday, June 24
1964 the tribute, Saturday, June 24
Freestyle Explosion, Friday, June 30
DJ Ross One, Friday, June 30
Jeremih, Saturday, July 1
Kool & The Gang, Sunday, July 2 Nguyen Ngoc Ngan 25 Nam San Khau, Monday, Wale, Monday, July 3
Nick Cannon, Saturday, July 8
DJ Pauly D, Saturday, July 15, and Saturday, Aug. 26

Mohegan Sun Pocono, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-823-9407
Richard Marx, Friday, July 7

Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0249
Al Stewart, Friday, June 16
Romeo Delight, Saturday, June 17
Craig Thatcher’s Eric Clapton Retrospective, Saturday, June 24
Dwight & Nicole, Thursday, June 29
Splintered Sunlight — Summer of Love 50th anniversary party, Friday, June 30
Eaglemania (Eagles tribute), Saturday, July 1
The David Bromberg Quintet, Friday, July 14
The Elovators, Saturday, July 15
The Birdie Busch Band, Thursday, July 20

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain
Tickets: 570-961-9000
Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini and Brett Young, Sunday, July 9
Vans Warped Tour, Monday, July 10
Camp Bisco, Thursday, July 13; Friday, July 14, and Saturday, July 15
Boston & Joan Jett and the Blackhearts,
Saturday, July 25
OneRepublic, Fitz and the Tantrums and James Arthur, Wednesday, July 26
Peach Music Festival, Thursday, Aug. 10
Friday, Aug. 11; Saturday, Aug. 12
I Love the ’90s The Party Continues Tour, Saturday, Aug. 26
Luke Bryan and Brett Eldredge, Wednesday, Sept. 6

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Jake Kaligis Band, Thursday, June 15
Lou Gramm — Voice of Foreigner, Friday, June 16
Happy Together Tour, Thursday, June 22
Fuel with Marcy Playground and Dishwalla plus Another Day Dawns, Saturday, June 24
Becky and the Beasts, Thursday, June 29
Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl, Friday, June 30
An Evening with Yonder Mountain String Band, Saturday, July 1
Pair of Nuts, Wednesday, July 5
Band of Brothers, Thursday, July 6

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
Marco Benevento, Friday, June 16
Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen, Saturday, June 17
Dead Winter Carpenters, the Dishonest Fiddlers and JP Biondo, Wednesday, June 21
Trippin on Nothing — Pre-Bakers Dozen Party, Friday, June 23
George Wesley Inaugural Birthday Bash, honoring Papa Jack, Saturday, June 24
Hank & Cupcakes, Friday, June 30
Good Natured/ Elephants Dancing, Wednesday, Aug. 9
Clarence Spady Band, Friday, Aug. 11
Aaron Fink & the Fury, Friday, Aug. 18

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Thursday, June 15
Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti, Saturday, June 17
Water Street, Saturday, June 17
Crispy Light/Charles Infamous, Thursday, June 22
I Hate Heroes, Friday, June 23
Mac Seal, Monday, June 26
Alternative Prom ’17, Friday, June 30
Gin Blossoms, Friday, July 7
Less Fuschia, Saturday, July 8
My Show featuring Cavern, Thursday, July 13

The Fillmore Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Carrie Underwood, Thursday, June 15
Day Wave, Friday, June 16
Blurrred featuring Louis Fulton, Saturday, June 17
Jarabe De Palo, Monday, June 19
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Monday, June 19
Reel Big Fish, Tuesday, June 20
The Holdup, Tuesday, June 20
So Far Gone, Wednesday, June 21
Bass National featuring Camo and Krooked, Thursday, June 22
Evan Dando, Friday, June 23

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Saturday, June 17
Sevendust, Friday, June 23
Method Man + Redman, Thursday, June 29
Rakim & Ghostface Killah, Saturday, July 8
Kehlani, Monday, July 10
Lupe Fiasco, Saturday, July 15
Slayer, Sunday, July 23
Die Antwoord, Tuesday, Aug. 8
Lil Yachty, Thursday, Aug. 24
Reebok Les Mills Live, Saturday, Aug. 26

BB&T Pavilion, Camden, New Jersey
Tickets: 856-365-1300
Florida Georgia Line, Saturday, June 17
Avenged Sevenfold, Wednesday, June 21
John Legend, Thursday, June 22
Lady Antebellum, Friday, June 23
Dead and Company, Sunday, June 25
Vans Warped Tour, Friday, July 7
Rod Stewart with Cyndi Lauper, Wednesday, July 12
Foreigner with Cheap Trick and Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience, Thursday, July 13
Zac Brown Band with Darrell Scott, Friday, July 14, and Saturday, July 15
Idina Menzel, Sunday, July 16

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Neil Diamond, Tuesday, June 20
New Kids on the Block, Saturday, June 24
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Saturday, July 1, and Saturday, July 29
James Taylor with Bonnie Raitt, Sunday, July 9
Ed Sheeran, Tuesday, July 11, and Wednesday, July 12
Kendrick Lamar, Wednesday, July 19
Hans Zimmer, Saturday, July 22
Queen + Adam Lambert, Sunday, July 30
Earth, Wind & Fire, Tuesday, Aug. 1
Roger Waters, Tuesday, Aug. 8, through Friday, Aug. 11

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Train, Friday, June 16
K104’S KFest 2017, Saturday, July 17
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 22
Zac Brown Band, Friday, June 23
John Mellencamp with EmmyLou Harris and Carlene Carter, Friday, July 7
An Evening with Ann Hampton Callawat, Saturday, July 8
Luke Bryan, Thursday, July 13
Foreigner, Friday, July 14
Incubus with Jimmy Eat World and Atlas Genius, Sunday, July 16
Rod Stewart with Cyndi Lauper, Friday, July 21

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 15, and Saturday, June 17
Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull, Friday, June 30, and Saturday, July 1
Billy Joel, Wednesday, July 5
Phish, Friday, July 21, through Sunday, Aug. 6
Earth, Wind & Fire featuring Nile Rodgers, Monday, Aug. 7
Gloria Trevi vs Alejandra Guzman, Saturday, Aug. 12
Lionel Richie: All The Hits with special guest Mariah Carey, Saturday, Aug. 19
Marc Anthony, Saturday, Aug. 26
Miel Sans Marcos, Saturday, Sept. 2
Arcade Fire, Tuesday, Sept. 12

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Jermaine Dupri presents SoSo Summer 17 Tour, Friday, June 16
The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, Saturday, June 17
Diana Krall, Wednesday, June 21
Jason Isbell, Thursday, June 22, through Saturday, June 24
Sheryl Crow, Wednesday, June 28
Jerry Seinfield, Thursday, July 13, through Friday, Dec. 8
Blondie & Garbage: The Rage and Rapture Tour, Tuesday, Aug. 1
American Acoustic with Punch Brothers, I’m With Her and Julian Lage, Wednesday, Aug. 3
Herbie Hancock, Monday, Aug. 7
The Beach Boys, Thursday, Aug. 17

Concerts – June 8, 2017

Concerts – June 8, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Shadows of the 60s — a tribute to Motown, Saturday, June 10
Vince Gill, Thursday, June 15
TOTO, Sunday, June 18
Blackberry Smoke, Friday, June 23
The Ultimate Queen Celebration, Saturday, July 1
Robbie Fulks, Friday, July 14
Daughtry, Saturday, July 15
Amos Lee, Sunday, July 30
Dweezil Zappa, Aug. 3

Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub, Mount Airy Casino Resort
Tickets: 877-682-4791
DJ Pauly D, Saturday, June 10; Saturday, July 15; Saturday, Aug. 26
International Bikini Team, Saturday, June 10
1964 the Tribute, Saturday, June 24
Freestyle Explosion, Friday, June 30
Kool & The Gang, Sunday, July 2
Fourth of July Fireworks, Monday, July 3
The Midtown Men, Friday, Sept. 29

Mohegan Sun Pocono, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-823-9407
Richard Marx, Friday, July 7

Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0249
Al Stewart, Friday, June 16
Romeo Delight, Saturday, June 17
Craig Thatcher’s Eric Clapton Retrospective, Saturday, June 24
Dwight & Nicole, Thursday, June 29
Splintered Sunlight — Summer of Love 50th anniversary party, Friday, June 30
Eaglemania, Saturday, July 1
The David Bromberg Quintet, Friday, July 14
The Elovators, Saturday, July 15
The Birdie Busch Band, Thursday, July 20

Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 800-745-3000
Bryan Adams, Saturday, June 13

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain
Tickets: 570-961-9000
Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell and Jon Pardi, Saturday, June 10
Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini and Brett Young, Sunday, July 9
Vans Warped Tour, Monday, July 10
Camp Bisco, Thursday, July 13; Friday, July 14, and Saturday, July 15
Boston & Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, Saturday, July 25
OneRepublic, Fitz and the Tantrums and James Arthur, Wednesday, July 26
Peach Music Festival, Thursday, Aug. 10; Friday, Aug. 11; Saturday, Aug. 12

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Craig Thatcher Band, Thursday, June 8
George Thorogood and the Destroyers, Sunday, June 11
Jake Kaligis Band, Thursday, June 15
Lou Gramm — Voice of Foreigner, Friday, June 16
Happy Together Tour, Thursday, June 22
The Airplane Family & Friends with Live Dead ‘69, Friday, June 23
Fuel with Marcy Playground and Dishwalla plus Another Day Dawns, Saturday, June 24
Becky and the Beasts, Thursday, June 29
Back to the Eighties Show With Jessie’s Girl, Friday, June 30
River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
Start Making Sense — Tribute to the Talking Heads, Friday, June 9
Marco Benevento, Friday, June 16
Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen, Saturday, June 17
Dead Winter Carpenters, the Dishonest Fiddlers and JP Biondo, Wednesday, June 21
Trippin on Nothing — Pre-Bakers Dozen Party, Friday, June 23
Hank and Cupcakes, Friday, June 30
Aaron Fink & the Fury, Friday, Aug. 18
Suze, Saturday, Aug. 26
Steal Your Peach, Saturday, Sept. 23

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
Three Dog Night, Sunday, June 11
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Thursday, June 15
Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti, Saturday, June 17
Water Street, Saturday, June 17
Crispy Light/Charles Infamous, Thursday, June 22
I Hate Heroes, Friday, June 23
Mac Seal, Monday, June 26
Maverick MMA II, Saturday, July 1

The Fillmore Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Blurrred Featuring Graves X. Josh Pan, Thursday, June 8
Taake, Friday, June 9
Dawes, Saturday, June 10
Circa Waves, Saturday, June 10
Jeremy Enigk, Sunday, June 11

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Saturday, June 10
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Saturday, June 17
Sevendust, Friday, June 23
Method Man + Redman, Thursday,
June 29
Kehlani, Monday, July 10
Lupe Fiasco, Saturday, July 15
Slayer, Sunday, July 23
Die Antwoord, Tuesday, Aug. 8

BB&T Pavilion, Camden, New Jersey
Tickets: 856-365-1300
Train, Thursday, June 8
Jack Johnson, Saturday, June 10
Fast Lane: WRRF 2, Sunday, June 11
Florida Georgia Line, Saturday, June 17
Avenged Sevenfold, Wednesday, June 21
John Legend, Thursday, June 22
Lady Antebellum, Friday, June 23
Dead and Company, Sunday, June 25
Vans Warped Tour, Friday, July 7

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Iron Maiden, Sunday, June 4
Neil Diamond, Tuesday, June 20
New Kids on the Block, Saturday, June 24
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Saturday, July 1, and Saturday, July 29
James Taylor, Sunday, July 9
Ed Sheeran, Tuesday, July 11 and Wednesday, July 12
Kendrick Lamar, Wednesday, July 19
Hans Zimmer, Saturday, July 22
Queen + Adam Lambert, Sunday, July 30
Earth, Wind & Fire, Tuesday, Aug. 1

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Train, Friday, June 16
K104’S KFest 2017, Saturday, July 2017
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 22
Zac Brown Band, Friday, June 23
John Mellencamp with EmmyLou Harris and Carlene Carter, Friday, July 7
An Evening with Ann Hampton Callawat, Saturday, July 8
Luke Bryan, Thursday, July 13
Foreigner, Friday, July 14
Incubus with Jimmy Eat World and Atlas Genius, Sunday, July 16
Rod Stewart with Cyndi Lauper, Friday, July 21

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico, Saturday, June 10
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 15 and Saturday, June 17
Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull, Friday, June 30, and Saturday, July 1
Billy Joel, Wednesday, July 5
Gloria Trevi vs. Alejandra Guzman, Saturday, Aug. 12
Lionel Richie: All The Hits with Mariah Carey, Saturday, Aug. 19
Miel San Marcos, Sept. 2
Eric Clapton, Thursday, Sept. 7, and Friday, Sept. 8
Depeche Mode: Global Spirit Tour with Warpaint, Saturday, Sept. 9, and Monday, Sept. 11
Earth, Wind and Fire and CHIC featuring Nile Rogers, Friday, Sept. 15

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
An Evening with Pat Metheny, Saturday, June 10
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Tuesday, June 13, and Wednesday, June 14
Jermaine Dupri presents SoSo Summer 17 Tour, Friday, June 16
The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, Saturday, June 17
Diana Krall, Wednesday, June 21
Jason Isbell, Thursday, June 22 to Saturday, June 24
Sheryl Crow, Wednesday, June 28
Jerry Seinfeld, Thursday, July 13; Thursday, June 27; Friday, Sept. 22; and Thursday, Oct. 5
Blondie & Garbage: the Rage and Rapture Tour, Tuesday, Aug. 1
Gillian Welch The Harrow & The Harvest In Concert Vinyl Release Tour, Wednesday, Aug. 2

World Cafe Live (downstairs), Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-222-1400
Southern Culture on the Skids, Friday, June 9
Casey Abrams and Gina Sicilia, Thursday, June 15
Peter Asher and Albert Lee, Monday, June 19
Robert Glasper Experiment, Tuesday, June 20
Marshall Crenshaw Y Los Straitjackets, Thursday, June 22
The Joe Trainor Trio and Friends — An Evening of Billy Joel Songs, Saturday, June 24
Cloud Cult, Tuesday, June 27
Ed Palermo Big Band, Zodd Zundgren — the Music of Frank Zappa and Todd Rundgren, June 30

Concerts – June 1, 2017

Concerts – June 1, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons, Friday, June 2
Donovan, Sunday, June 4
Shadows of the 60s — a tribute to Motown, Saturday, June 10
Vince Gill, Thursday, June 15
TOTO, Sunday, June 18
Blackberry Smoke, Friday, June 23
The Ultimate Queen Celebration, Saturday, July 1
Robbie Fulks, Friday, July 14
Daughtry, Saturday, July 15
Amos Lee, Sunday, July 30
Dweezil Zappa, Thursday, Aug. 3

Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub, Mount Airy Casino Resort
Tickets: 877-682-4791
Craig Robinson, Saturday, June 3
DJ Pauly D, Saturday, June 10; Saturday, July 15; Saturday, Aug. 26
International Bikini Team, Saturday, June 10
1964 the Tribute, Saturday, June 24
Freestyle Explosion, Friday, June 30
Kool & The Gang, Sunday, July 2
Fourth of July Fireworks, Monday, July 3
The Midtown Men, Friday, Sept. 29

Mohegan Sun Pocono, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-823-9407
Richard Marx, Friday, July 7

Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0249
Laurence Juber, Saturday, June 3
Al Stewart, Friday, June 16
Romeo Delight, Saturday, June 17
Craig Thatcher’s Eric Clapton Retrospective, Saturday, June 24
Dwight & Nicole, Thursday, June 29
Splintered Sunlight — Summer of Love 50th anniversary party, Friday, June 30
Eaglemania, Saturday, July 1
The David Bromberg Quintet, Friday, July 14
The Elovators, Saturday, July 15
The Birdie Busch Band, Thursday, July 20

Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 800-745-3000
Bryan Adams, Saturday, June 13

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain
Tickets: 570-961-9000
Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell and Jon Pardi, Saturday, June 10
Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini and Brett Young, Sunday, July 9
Vans Warped Tour, Monday, July 10
Camp Bisco, Thursday, July 13; Friday, July 14, and Saturday, July 15
Boston & Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, Saturday, July 25
OneRepublic, Fitz and the Tantrums and James Arthur, Wednesday, July 26
Peach Music Festival, Thursday, Aug. 10; Friday, Aug. 11; Saturday, Aug. 12

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot, Friday, June 2
Craig Thatcher Band, Thursday, June 8
George Thorogood and the Destroyers, Sunday, June 11
Jake Kaligis Band, Thursday, June 15
Lou Gramm — Voice of Foreigner, Friday, June 16
Happy Together Tour, Thursday, June 22
The Airplane Family & Friends with Live Dead ‘69, Friday, June 23
Fuel with Marcy Playground and Dishwalla plus Another Day Dawns, Saturday, June 24
Becky and the Beasts, Thursday, June 29
Back to the Eighties Show With Jessie’s Girl, Friday, June 30

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
The Return Of New York State of Mind — Billy Joel tribute, Saturday, June 3
Start Making Sense, tribute to the Talking Heads, Friday, June 9
Marco Benevento, Friday, June 16
Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen, Saturday, June 17
Dead Winter Carpenters, the Dishonest Fiddlers and JP Biondo, Wednesday, June 21
Trippin on Nothing — Pre-Bakers Dozen Party, Friday, June 23
Hank and Cupcakes, Friday, June 30
Aaron Fink & the Fury, Friday, Aug. 18
Suze, Saturday, Aug. 26
Steal Your Peach, Saturday, Sept. 23

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
Zoso — the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience, Friday, June 2
Assuming We Survive, Friday, June 2
Three Dog Night, Sunday, June 11
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Thursday, June 15
Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti, Saturday, June 17
Water Street, Saturday, June 17
Crispy Light/Charles Infamous, Thursday, June 22
I Hate Heroes, Friday, June 23
Mac Seal, Monday, June 26
Maverick MMA II, Saturday, June 1

The Fillmore, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Roosevelt, Thursday, June 1
Phoenix, Friday, June 2
Kiss N Grind, Friday June 2
Brother Ali, Own Light Tour, Sunday, June 4
Blossoms, Monday, June 5
HO99O9, Tuesday, June 6
Blurrred Featuring Graves X. Josh Pan, Thursday, June 8
Taake, Friday, June 9
Dawes, Saturday, June 10
Circa Waves, Saturday, June 10
Jeremy Enigk, Sunday, June 11
Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Banks, Friday, June 2
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Monday, June 5
Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Saturday, June 10
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Saturday, June 17
Sevendust, Friday, June 23
Method Man + Redman, Thursday, June 29
Kehlani, Monday, July 10
Lupe Fiasco, Saturday, July 15
Slayer, Sunday, July 23
Die Antwoord, Tuesday, Aug. 8

BB&T Pavilion, Camden, New Jersey
Tickets: 856-365-1300
Thomas Rhett, Saturday, June 3
Train, Thursday, June 8
Jack Johnson, Saturday, June 10
Fast Lane: WRRF 2, Sunday, June 11
Florida Georgia Line, Saturday, June 17
Avenged Sevenfold, Wednesday, June 21
John Legend, Thursday, June 22
Lady Antebellum, Friday, June 23
Dead and Company, Sunday, June 25
Vans Warped Tour, Friday, July 7

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Iron Maiden, Sunday, June 4
Neil Diamond, Tuesday, June 20
New Kids on the Block, Saturday, June 24
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Saturday, July 1, and Saturday, July 29
James Taylor, Sunday, July 9
Ed Sheeran, Tuesday, July 11 and Wednesday, July 12
Kendrick Lamar, Wednesday, July 19
Hans Zimmer, Saturday, July 22
Queen + Adam Lambert, Sunday, July 30
Earth, Wind & Fire, Tuesday, Aug. 1

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Train, Friday, June 16
K104’S KFest 2017, Saturday, July 2017
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 22
Zac Brown Band, Friday, June 23
John Mellencamp with EmmyLou Harris and Carlene Carter, Friday, July 7
An Evening with Ann Hampton Callawat, Saturday, July 8
Luke Bryan, Thursday, July 13
Foreigner, Friday, July 14
Incubus with Jimmy Eat World and Atlas Genius, Sunday, July 16
Rod Stewart with Cyndi Lauper, Friday, July 21

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
The 1975, Thursday, June 1
Billy Joel, Tuesday, June 6 and Wednesday, July 5
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico, Saturday, June 10
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 15 and Saturday, June 17
Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull, Friday, June 30 and Saturday, July 1
Gloria Trevi vs. Alejandra Guzman, Saturday, Aug. 12
Lionel Richie: All The Hits with Mariah Carey, Saturday, Aug. 19
Miel San Marcos, Sept. 2
Eric Clapton, Thursday, Sept. 7 and Friday, Sept. 8
Depeche Mode: Global Spirit Tour with Warpaint, Saturday, Sept. 9 and Monday, Sept. 11
Earth, Wind and Fire and CHIC featuring Nile Rogers, Friday, Sept. 15

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Jerry Seinfeld, Thursday, June 8; Thursday, July 13; Thursday, June 27; Friday, Sept. 22; and Thursday, Oct. 5
An Evening with Pat Metheny, Saturday, June 10
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Tuesday, June 13, and Wednesday, June 14
Jermaine Dupri presents SoSo Summer 17 Tour, Friday, June 16
The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, Saturday, June 17
Diana Krall, Wednesday, June 21
Jason Isbell, Thursday, June 22 to Saturday, June 24
Sheryl Crow, Wednesday, June 28
Blondie & Garbage: the Rage and Rapture Tour, Tuesday, Aug. 1
Gillian Welch The Harrow & The Harvest In Concert Vinyl Release Tour, Wednesday, Aug. 2

World Cafe Live (downstairs), Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-222-1400
Elizabeth Zharoff + Xavier Foley, Friday, June 2
Bria Skonberg, Wednesday, June 7
Southern Culture on the Skids, Friday, June 9
Casey Abrams and Gina Sicilia, Thursday, June 15
Peter Asher and Albert Lee, Monday, June 19
Robert Glasper Experiment, Tuesday, June 20
Marshall Crenshaw Y Los Straitjackets, Thursday, June 22
The Joe Trainor Trio and Friends — An Evening of Billy Joel Songs, Saturday, June 24
Cloud Cult, Tuesday, June 27
Ed Palermo Big Band, Zodd Zundgren — the Music of Frank Zappa and Todd Rundgren, June 30

Concerts – May 25, 2017

Concerts – May 25, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons, Friday, June 2
Donovan, Sunday, June 4
Shadows of the 60s — a tribute to Motown, Saturday, June 10
Vince Gill, Thursday, June 15
TOTO, Sunday, June 18
Blackberry Smoke, Friday, June 23
The Ultimate Queen Celebration, Saturday, July 1
Robbie Fulks, Friday, July 14
Daughtry, Saturday, July 15
Amos Lee, Sunday, July 30
Dweezil Zappa: 50 years of Frank, Thursday, Aug. 3
Gene Ween Does Billy Joel, Saturday, Aug. 5

Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub, Mount Airy Casino Resort
Tickets: 877-682-4791
The Commodores, Saturday, May 27
Dai Nhac Hoi Da Vum, Sunday, May 28
Craig Robinson, Saturday, June 3
DJ Pauly D, Saturday, June 10
1964 the Tribute, Saturday, June 24
Freestyle Explosion, Friday, June 30
Kool & The Gang, Sunday, July 2
The Midtown Men, Friday, Sept. 29
Eddie Griffin, Saturday, Oct. 21

Mohegan Sun Pocono, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-823-9407
The Clairvoyants, Saturday, May 27
Richard Marx, Friday, July 7

Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0249
Frontiers (Journey tribute), Friday, May 26
Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, Saturday, May 27
John Nemeth, Sunday, May 28
Laurence Juber, Saturday, June 3
Al Stewart, Friday, June 16
Romeo Delight, Saturday, June 17
Craig Thatcher’s Eric Clapton Retrospective, Saturday, June 24
Dwight & Nicole, Thursday, June 29
Splintered Sunlight – Summer of Love 50th anniversary party, Friday, June 30
Eaglemania, Saturday, July 1
David Bromberg Quintet, Friday, July 14

Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 800-745-3000
Bryan Adams, Saturday, June 13

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain
Tickets: 570-961-9000
Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell and Jon Pardi, Saturday, June 10
Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini and Brett Young, Sunday, July 9
Vans Warped Tour, Monday, July 10
Camp Bisco, Thursday, July 13; Friday, July 14, and Saturday, July 15
Boston — The Band and Joan Jett and The Blackhearts, Tuesday, July 25
OneRepublic, Fitz and the Tantrums and James Arthur, Wednesday, July 26
The Peach Music Festival, Thursday, Aug. 10; Friday, Aug. 11, and Saturday, Aug. 12
Luke Bryan and Brett Elderdge, Wednesday, Sept. 6

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot, Friday, June 2
Craig Thatcher Band, Thursday, June 8
George Thorogood and the Destroyers, Sunday, June 11
Jake Kaligis Band, Thursday, June 15
Lou Gramm — Voice of Foreigner, Friday, June 16
Happy Together Tour, Thursday, June 22
The Airplane Family & Friends with Live Dead ‘69, Friday, June 23
Fuel with Marcy Playground and Dishwalla plus Another Day Dawns, Saturday, June 24
Becky and The Beasts, Thursday, June 29
Back to the Eighties Show With Jessie’s Girl, Friday, June 30

River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
The True Blue, Time Tested, Mother of All Bon Jovi Tributes: 7800 Fahrenheit, Friday May 26
The Return Of New York State of Mind — Billy Joel tribute, June 3
Start Making Sense, tribute to the Talking Heads, June 9
Marco Benevento, Friday, June 16
Dustin Douglas and The Electric Gentlemen, Saturday, June 17
Dead Winter Carpenters, The Dishonest Fiddlers and JP Biondo, Wednesday, June 21
Trippin on Nothing – Pre-Bakers Dozen Party, Friday, June 23
Hank and Cupcakes, Friday, June 30
Suze, Friday, Aug. 4
Solar Federation, Performing the Music of Rush, Saturday, Sept. 30

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
The Garcia Project, Friday, May 26
Mayfest, Saturday, May 27
Severed 2017, Saturday, May 27
No Hugs, Saturday, May 27
Zoso — the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience, Friday, June 2
Assuming We Survive, Friday, June 2
Three Dog Night, Sunday, June 11
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Thursday, June 15
Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti, Saturday, June 17
Crispy Light/Charles Infamous, Thursday, June 22

Steel Stacks, Bethlehem
Tickets: 610-297-7285
Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Friday, May 26
Puchi Colon and Friends, Saturday, May 27
Gerald Veasley, Thursday, June 1
Lotus Land (Rush tribute), Friday, June 2
The Royal Scam – a tribute to Steely Dan, Friday, June 9
Jeffrey Gaines, Saturday, June 10
Brian Posehn, Saturday, June 10
Lake Street Drive, Tuesday, June 13
Aaron Neville, Friday, June 16
Robert Glasper Experiment, Wednesday, June 21
Ted Vigil’s John Denver Tribute, Friday, June 23
Dirty Heads, SOJA, Tuesday June 27

The Fillmore Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Rick Ross, Friday, May 26
Urban Cone + Nightly, Saturday, May 27
JMSN, Sunday, May 28
Future Islands, Monday, May 29
Gabriel Garzon-Montano, Wednesday, May 31
Roosevelt, Thursday, June 1
Phoenix, Friday, June 2
Kiss N Grind, Friday June 2
Brother Ali, Own Light Tour, Sunday, June 4
Blossoms, Monday, June 5

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
City and Colour, Sunday, May 28
Banks, Friday, June 2
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Monday, June 5
Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Saturday, June 10
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Saturday, June 17
Sevendust, Friday, June 23
Method Man + Redman, Thursday, June 29
Kehlani, Monday, July 10
Lupe Fiasco, Saturday, July 15
Slayer, Sunday, July 23

Keswick Theatre, Glenside
Tickets: 215-572-7650
The Robert Cray Band, Friday, June 2
Get the Led Out, Saturday, June 17
Vince Gill, Sunday, June 18
1964 The Tribute, Friday, June 23
Purple Xperience, Saturday, June 24
Olate Dogs, Sunday, July 9
Asleep at the Wheel & Dale Watson, Saturday, July 15
Toad The Wet Sprocket, Saturday, July 22
Beatles Vs. Stones, Friday, Aug. 18
Stephen Stills & Judy Collins, Friday, Aug. 25

Sands Bethlehem Event Center
Tickets: 800-745-3000
Aaron Lewis, Friday, May 26
Kansas, Saturday, May 27
Don Henley, Saturday, June 10
The Righteous Brothers, Saturday, July 8
The Moody Blues, Tuesday, July 18
Jill Scott, Thursday, July 20
Dashboard Confessional with All-American Rejects and The Maine, Sunday, July 30
Gabriel Iglesias, Thursday, Aug. 31
The Righteous Brother, Saturday, July 8
Jill Scott, Thursday, July 20

Sellersville Theater, Sellersville
Tickets: 215-257-5808
The Shadows of Knight, Thursday, May 25
Crack the Sky, Friday, May 26
The Everly Brothers Experience featuring The Zmed Brothers, Saturday, May 27
Philadelphia Funk Authority, Sunday, May 28
Ana Popovic, Tuesday, May 30
Lulu, Wednesday, May 31
John Mayall, Friday, June 2
Echoes – Pink Floyd Tribute, Saturday, June 3
The Fabulous Greaseband, Sunday, June 4
Eric Johnson Band with Arielle, Monday, June 5

BB&T Pavilion, Camden, New Jersey
Tickets: 856-365-1300
Mumford and Sons, Thursday, May 25
Thomas Rhett, Saturday, June 3
Train, Thursday, June 8
Jack Johnson, Saturday, June 10
Fast Lane: WRRF 2, Sunday, June 11
Florida Georgia Line, Saturday, June 17
Avenged Sevenfold, Wednesday, June 21
John Legend, Thursday, June 22
Lady Antebellum, Friday, June 23
Dead and Company, Sunday, June 25

Tower Theater, Philadelphia
Tickets: 610-352-2887
Elvis Costello and The Imposters, Friday, June 16
Yes, Tuesday, Aug. 8
Harry Styles Live on Tour, Thursday, Oct. 05
ZZ Top, Sunday, Oct. 22
Loretta Lynn, Friday, Oct. 27
Tracy Morgan, Saturday, Oct. 28
Celtic Thunder, Friday, Dec. 1

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Iron Maiden, Sunday, June 4
Neil Diamond, Tuesday, June 20
New Kids on The Block, Saturday, June 24
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Saturday, July 1 and Saturday, July 29
James Taylor, Sunday, July 9
Ed Sheeran, Tuesday, July 11 and Wednesday, July 12
Kendrick Lamar, Wednesday, July 19
Hans Zimmer, Saturday, July 22
Queen and Adam Lambert, Sunday, July 30
Earth, Wind and Fire, Tuesday, Aug. 1
Roger Waters, Tuesday, Aug. 8 and Wednesday, Aug. 9
Lionel Richie with Mariah Carey, Wednesday, Aug. 16
Tim McGraw and Faith Hill, Friday, Aug. 18
Shawn Mendes, Tuesday, Aug. 22

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Train, Friday, June 16
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 22
Zac Brown Band, Friday, June 23
John Mellencamp with EmmyLou Harris and Carlene Carter, Friday, July 7
Luke Bryan, Thursday, July 13
Foreigner, Friday, July 14
Incubus with Jimmy Eat World and Atlas Genius, Sunday, July 16
Rod Stewart with Cyndi Lauper, Friday, July 21
Chicago and the Doobie Brothers, Saturday, July 22
Brantley Gilbert with Tyler Farr and Luke Combs, Friday, July 28

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Billy Joel, Thursday, May 25, Tuesday, June 6, and Wednesday, July 5
The 1975, Thursday, June 1
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico, Saturday, June 10
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 15 and Saturday, June 17
Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull, Friday, June 30 and Saturday, July 1
Phish, Friday, July 21 through Sunday, Aug. 6
Earth, Wind and Fire and CHIC featuring Nile Rodgers, Monday, Aug. 7
Gloria Trevi and Alejandra Guzman, Saturday, Aug. 12
Lionel Richie with Mariah Carey, Saturday, Aug. 19
Miel San Marcos, Saturday, Sept. 2
Eric Clapton, Thursday, Sept. 7 and Friday, Sept. 8
Sam Hunt, Thursday, Sept. 14
Paul McCartney, Friday, Sept. 15
Scorpions, Saturday, Sept. 16

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Jerry Seinfeld, Thursday, June 8; Thursday, July 13; Thursday, June 27; Friday, Sept. 22, and Thursday, Oct. 5
An Evening with Pat Metheny, Saturday, June 10
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Tuesday, June 13, and Wednesday, June 14
Jermaine Dupri presents SoSo Summer 17 Tour, Friday, June 16
The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, Saturday, June 17
Diana Krall, Wednesday, June 21
Jason Isbell, Thursday, June 22 to Saturday, June 24
Sheryl Crow, Wednesday, June 28
Blondie & Garbage, Tuesday, Aug. 1
American Acoustic with Punch Brothers, I’m With Her and Julian Lage, Thursday, Aug. 3
Herbie Hancock, Sunday, Aug. 7

World Cafe Live (downstairs), Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-222-1400
Chris Kasper, Thursday, May 25
To Sharon with Brotherly Love: A Tribute to Sharon Jones, Saturday, May 27
Kiss The Sky, The Jimi Hendrix Re-Experience, Tuesday, May 30
LP, Wednesday, May 31
Elizabeth Zharoff + Xavier Foley, Friday, June 2
Bria Skonberg, Wednesday, June 7
Southern Culture on The Skids, Friday, June 9
Casey Abrams and Gina Sicilia, Thursday, June 15
Peter Asher and Albert Lee, Monday, June 19
Robert Glasper Experiment, Tuesday, June 20

Concerts – May 18, 2017

Concerts – May 18, 2017

F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 570-826-1100
Angaleena Presley, Thursday, May 18
Daniel O’Donnell, Saturday, May 20
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons, Friday, June 2
Donovan, Sunday, June 4
Shadows of the 60s — a tribute to Motown, Saturday, June 10
Vince Gill, Thursday, June 15
TOTO, Sunday, June 18
Blackberry Smoke, Friday, June 23
The Ultimate Queen Celebration, Saturday, July 1
Robbie Fulks, Friday, July 14
Daughtry, Saturday, July 15
Amos Lee, Sunday, July 30

Gypsies Lounge and Nightclub, Mount Airy Casino Resort
Tickets: 877-682-4791
Eddie Money, Friday, May 19
The Commodores, Saturday, May 27
Dai Nhac Hoi Da Vum, Sunday, May 28
Craig Robinson, Saturday, June 3
DJ Pauly D, Saturday, June 10
1964 the Tribute, Saturday, June 24
The Midtown Men, Friday, Sept. 29
Eddie Griffin, Saturday, Oct. 21

Mohegan Sun Pocono, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-823-9407
The Clairvoyants, Saturday, May 27

Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0249
Seth Walker, Thursday, May 18
Kick (INXS tribute), Friday, May 19
Tusk (Fleetwood Mac tribute), Saturday, May 20
Frontiers (Journey tribute), Friday, May 26
Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, Saturday, May 27
John Nemeth, Sunday, May 28
Laurence Juber, Saturday, June 3
Al Stewart, Friday, June 16
Romeo Delight, Saturday, June 17
Craig Thatcher’s Eric Clapton Retrospective, Saturday, June 24
Splintered Sunlight — Summer of Love 50th anniversary party, Friday, June 30

Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, Wilkes-Barre
Tickets: 800-745-3000
Bryan Adams, Saturday, June 13

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain
Tickets: 570-961-9000
Susquehanna Breakdown, Friday, May 19, and Saturday, May 20
Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell and Jon Pardi, Saturday, June 10
Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini and Brett Young, Sunday, July 9
Vans Warped Tour, Monday, July 10
Camp Bisco, Thursday, July 13; Friday, July 14, and Saturday, July 15
Boston — The Band and Joan Jett and The Blackhearts, Tuesday, July 25
OneRepublic, Fitz and the Tantrums and James Arthur, Wednesday, July 26
The Peach Music Festival, Thursday, Aug. 10; Friday, Aug. 11, and Saturday, Aug. 12
Luke Bryan and Brett Elderdge, Wednesday, Sept. 6

Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe
Tickets: 570-325-0371
Gordon Lightfoot, Friday, May 19
Get the Led Out, Saturday, May 20
Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot, Friday, June 2
Craig Thatcher Band, Thursday, June 8
George Thorogood and the Destroyers, Sunday, June 11
Jake Kaligis Band, Thursday, June 15
Lou Gramm — Voice of Foreigner, Friday, June 16
Happy Together Tour, Thursday, June 22
The Airplane Family & Friends with Live Dead ‘69, Friday, June 23
Fuel with Marcy Playground and Dishwalla plus Another Day Dawns, Saturday, June 24
Becky and the Beasts, Thursday, June 29
River Street Jazz Cafe, Plains Twp.
Tickets: 570-822-2992
Moodswing, Friday, May 19
Halfway to Hell (AC/DC tribute), Saturday, May 20
Scott Guberman and the Village Idiots, Sunday, May 21
The True Blue, Time Tested, Mother of All Bon Jovi Tributes: 7800 Fahrenheit, Friday May 26
The Return of New York State of Mind — Billy Joel tribute, June 3
Start Making Sense, tribute to the Talking Heads, June 9
Marco Benevento, Friday, June 16
Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen, Saturday, June 17
Dead Winter Carpenters, the Dishonest Fiddlers and JP Biondo, Wednesday, June 21
Trippin’ on Nothing — Pre-Bakers Dozen Party, Friday, June 23
Hank and Cupcakes, Friday, June 30

Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg
Tickets: 570-420-2808
Thursday Night Throwdown, Thursday, May 18
Dead Men, Friday, May 19
King of the Mountain, Saturday, May 20
The Garcia Project, Friday, May 26
Mayfest, Saturday, May 27
Severed 2017, Saturday, May 27
Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute), Friday, June 2
Assuming We Survive, Friday, June 2
Three Dog Night, Sunday, June 11
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Thursday, June 15
Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti, Saturday, June 17

Steel Stacks, Bethlehem
Tickets: 610-297-7285
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Thursday, May 18
Cherry Poppin’ Daddies, Tuesday, May 23
Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Friday, May 26
Puchi Colon and Friends, Saturday, May 27
Gerald Veasley, Thursday, June 1
Lotus Land (Rush tribute), Friday, June 2
The Royal Scam — a tribute to Steely Dan, Friday, June 9
Jeffrey Gaines, Saturday, June 10
Brian Posehn, Saturday, June 10
Lake Street Drive, Tuesday, June 13
Aaron Neville, Friday, June 16

The Fillmore Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-625-3681
Pegnoard Nerds, Thursday, May 18
New Sound Brass Band, Friday, May 19
Ruth B, Tuesday, May 23
Jacob Whitesides, Wednesday, May 24
Rick Ross, Friday, May 26
Urban Cone + Nightly, Saturday, May 27
JMSN, Sunday, May 28
Future Islands, Monday, May 29
Gabriel Garzon-Montano, Wednesday, May 31
Roosevelt, Thursday, June 1

Electric Factory, Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-627-1332
Streetlight Manifesto, Friday, May 19
Pixies, Tuesday, May 23
City and Colour, Sunday, May 28
Banks, Friday, June 2
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Monday, June 5
Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Saturday, June 10
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Saturday, June 17
Sevendust, Friday, June 23
Method Man + Redman, Thursday, June 29
Kehlani, Monday, July 10

Keswick Theatre, Glenside
Tickets: 215-572-7650
Little Feat, Monday, May 22
The Robert Cray Band, Friday, June 2
Get the Led Out, Saturday, June 17
Vince Gill, Sunday, June 18
1964 — the Tribute, Friday, June 23
Purple Experience, Saturday, June 24
Olate Dogs, Sunday, July 9
Asleep at the Wheel & Dale Watson, Saturday, July 15
Toad the Wet Sprocket, Saturday, July 22
Beatles vs. Stones, Friday, Aug. 18

Sands Bethlehem Event Center
Tickets: 800-745-3000
Aaron Lewis, Friday, May 26
Kansas, Saturday, May 27
Don Henley, Saturday, June 10
David Blaine, Friday, July 7
The Righteous Brothers, Saturday, July 8
The Moody Blues, Tuesday, July 18
Jill Scott, Thursday, July 20
Dashboard Confessional with All-American Rejects and The Maine, Sunday, July 30
Gabriel Iglesias, Thursday, Aug. 31

Sellersville Theater, Sellersville
Tickets: 215-257-5808
Spyro Gyra, Friday, May 19
The Lettermen, Saturday, May 20
Joan Osborne sings the songs of Bob Dylan, Sunday, May 21
Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, Wednesday, May 24
The Shadows of Knight, Thursday, May 25
Crack the Sky, Friday, May 26
The Everly Brothers Experience featuring the Zmed Brothers, Saturday, May 27
Philadelphia Funk Authority, Sunday, May 28
Ana Popovic, Tuesday, May 30
Lulu, Wednesday, May 31
John Mayall, Friday, June 2

BB&T Pavilion, Camden, New Jersey
Tickets: 856-365-1300
Brad Paisley, Friday, May 19
MMR*B*Q 2017 featuring Godsmack and more, Saturday, May 20
Mumford and Sons, Thursday, May 25
Thomas Rhett, Saturday, June 3
Train, Thursday, June 8
Jack Johnson, Saturday, June 10
Florida Georgia Line, Saturday, June 17
John Legend, Thursday, June 22
Lady Antebellum, Friday, June 23
Dead and Company, Sunday, June 25

Tower Theater, Philadelphia
Tickets: 610-352-2887
Jean Michel Jarre, Thursday, May 18
Gov’t Mule, Friday, May 19
Elvis Costello, Friday, June 16
Yes, Tuesday, Aug. 8
Harry Styles Live on Tour, Thursday, Oct. 05
Loretta Lynn, Friday, Oct. 27
Tracy Morgan, Saturday, Oct. 28
Celtic Thunder, Friday, Dec. 1

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Tickets: 800-298-4200
Iron Maiden, Sunday, June 4
Neil Diamond, Tuesday, June 20
New Kids on The Block, Saturday, June 24
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Saturday, July 1 and Saturday, July 29
James Taylor, Sunday, July 9
Ed Sheeran, Tuesday, July 11 and Wednesday, July 12
Kendrick Lamar, Wednesday, July 19
Hans Zimmer, Saturday, July 22
Queen and Adam Lambert, Sunday, July 30
Earth, Wind and Fire, Tuesday, Aug. 1
Roger Waters, Tuesday, Aug. 8 and Wednesday, Aug. 9
Lionel Richie with Mariah Carey, Wednesday, Aug. 16
Tim McGraw and Faith Hill, Friday, Aug. 18
Shawn Mendes, Tuesday, Aug. 22

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, New York
Tickets: 866-781-2922
Train, Friday, June 16
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 22
Zac Brown Band, Friday, June 23
John Mellencamp with EmmyLou Harris and Carlene Carter, Friday, July 7
Luke Bryan, Thursday, July 13
Foreigner, Friday, July 14
Incubus with Jimmy Eat World and Atlas Genius, Sunday, July 16
Rod Stewart with Cyndi Lauper, Friday, July 21
Chicago and the Doobie Brothers, Saturday, July 22
Brantley Gilbert with Tyler Farr and Luke Combs, Friday, July 28

Madison Square Garden, New York City
Tickets: 212-307-7171
Billy Joel, Thursday, May 25, Tuesday, June 6, and Wednesday, July 5
The 1975, Thursday, June 1
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico, Saturday, June 10
Neil Diamond, Thursday, June 15 and Saturday, June 17
Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull, Friday, June 30
Phish, Friday, July 21 through Sunday, Aug. 6
Earth, Wind and Fire and CHIC featuring Nile Rodgers, Monday, Aug. 7
Gloria Trevi and Alejandra Guzman, Saturday, Aug. 12
Lionel Richie with Mariah Carey, Saturday, Aug. 19
Eric Clapton, Thursday, Sept. 7 and Friday, Sept. 8
Sam Hunt, Thursday, Sept. 14
Paul McCartney, Friday, Sept. 15
Scorpions, Saturday, Sept. 16

Beacon Theatre, New York City
Tickets: 212-465-6500
Jerry Seinfeld, Thursday, May 18; Thursday, June 8; Thursday, July 13; Thursday, June 27; Friday, Sept. 22, and Thursday, Oct. 5
An Evening with Pat Metheny, Saturday, June 10
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Tuesday, June 13, and Wednesday, June 14
The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, Saturday, June 17
Diana Krall, Wednesday, June 21
Jason Isbell, Thursday, June 22 to Saturday, June 24
Sheryl Crow, Wednesday, June 28
Blondie & Garbage, Tuesday, Aug. 1
American Acoustic with Punch Brothers, I’m With Her and Julian Lage, Thursday, Aug. 3
Herbie Hancock, Sunday, Aug. 7

World Cafe Live (downstairs), Philadelphia
Tickets: 215-222-1400
The Dream Syndicate, Saturday, May 20
Lewis Watson, Sunday, May 21
Chris Kasper, Thursday, May 25
To Sharon with Brotherly Love: A Tribute to Sharon Jones, Saturday, May 27
Kiss The Sky (Jimi Hendrix tribute), Tuesday, May 30
Elizabeth Zharoff + Xavier Foley, Friday, June 2
Bria Skonberg, Wednesday, June 7
Southern Culture on The Skids, Friday, June 9
Casey Abrams and Gina Sicilia, Thursday, June 15
Peter Asher and Albert Lee, Monday, June 19
Robert Glasper Experiment, Tuesday, June 20

Live Music: March 9 to 15

Live Music: March 9 to 15

Clubs

Thursday
Chacko’s Memory Lane Lounge, 195 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd., Wilkes-Barre: Kartune
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Gerard Demarco
Gin’s Tavern, Route 107, Factoryville: Q-Ball
J & J Deli, 659 Memorial Highway, Dallas:
Strawberry Jam
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: DJ Fritz and DJ NRG
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: E57 and Days in Transit
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: DJ Famous

Friday
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: No Vacancy
The American Grille at Bomb Bay Cafe, 1044 Main St., Dickson City: Marilyn Kennedy and Jiggzy
Andy Gavin’s, 1892 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Ron Schoonover
Augustine’s Club 17, 518 N. Main St., Old Forge: Two for the Road
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Halfway To Hell
Bartolai Winery, Route 92 and Coolidge Avenue, Falls: amRadio
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Steve Corcoran Duo
Blu Wasabi, 223 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Jeffrey James Band
Cove Haven Resort, 194 Lakeview Drive, Lakeville: DJ Mike Philip, Mark DeMayo, Tom McTiernan and Kevin Downey Jr.
Creekside Inn, 406 Route 92, Tunkhannock:
Strawberry Jam
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: John Strasburger
Franklin’s Bar & Grill, 53 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre: Zayre Mountain
Grotto Pizza, 36 Gateway Shopping Center, Edwardsville: Flatland Ruckus
Grotto Pizza/Grand Slam Sports Bar, RR 415, Harveys Lake: Shelly’s Underground
Grotto Pizza/Skybox Sports Bar, Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre Twp.: John Smith
JJ Bridjes Restaurant, 925 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Erich & Tyler
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Keet
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Jeff Lewis
Paradise Stream Resort, 6213 Carlton Road, Mount Pocono: Somethin’ Else and J.J. Ramirez
Pocono Palace Resort, 5241 Milford Road, East Stroudsburg: DJ Chris, Pat O’Donnell, Chris Coccia
and Mugga
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Stronger Than Dirt
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Boomer Happy Hour with Frankie and Toby
Thirst T’s Bar & Grill, 120 Lincoln St., Olyphant: The Wanabees and Kevin Vest
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton: Booze and Bruise Ball with Beyond Fallen, Royal Hell and the Aegean
Wellington’s Pub & Eatery, Routes 6 and 11, Clarks Summit: Jay Luke
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Mitch Fatel, Adam Lucidi and Scott Bruce
The Woodlands Inn & Resort, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: The 25th Hour

Saturday
279 Bar & Grill, 279 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre: J.P. Williams Blues Duo
Ale Mary’s at the Bittenbender, 126 Franklin Ave., Black Tie Stereo, Eric Rudy and Reach for the Sky
The American Grille at Bomb Bay Cafe, 1044 Main St., Dickson City: DJ Mark
Andy Gavin’s, 1392 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: TakenBack, Fab Three
Ariel View Inn, 1400 Lake Ariel Highway, Lake Ariel: Marilyn Kennedy
Arlo’s Tavern, 10340 Route 171, Union Dale: Dem Guyz
Backyard Ale House, 523 Linden St., Scranton: Ale House Funk Band, Bogyard Chugg Band, Light Weight, Mace in Dickson, Tom Graham
Bar Louie at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Dustin Douglas & the Electric Gentlemen
Bar Pazzo, 129 N. Washington Ave., Scranton:
John Smith
The Beaumont Inn, 4437 Route 309, Dallas: Don Shapelle Duo
Benny’s Sports Bar, 1216 Main St., Peckville: FullCircle
The Bog, 341 Adams Ave., Scranton: Tom Graham, Indigo Moon Brass Band, Panked! and Saturbae Parade Bae
Boozer’s Sports Bar, 635 Main St., Avoca: Facing
the Giants
Breakers at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Kartune
Bud’s Bar & Grill , 402 N. Main St., Archbald: DJ Dennis
Chet’s Place, 1778 E. Mountain Road, Union Dale: Wallace Brothers Band
The Colliery, 901 Meadow Ave, Scranton: Some Other Guy
Cooper’s Seafood House, 701 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Jack Bordo, Jim Cullen, EJ the DJ,
the Wanabees
Cove Haven Resort, 194 Lakeview Drive, Lakeville: Somethin’ Else, DJ Mike Philips, J.J. Ramirez
Elixir Bistro Bar at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Sugar Ray
Fiddler’s Green Irish Pub, 259 E. State St., Larksville: Pre-Paddy’s Day Show
Franklin’s Bar & Grill, 53 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre: Anthony Picataggio
Hilton Scranton and Conference Center, 100 Adams Ave., Scranton: Brian Dean Moore Band, M80
Honky Tonk Restaurant & Saloon, 763 E. Drinker St., Dunmore: Them Boys, Luke Caccetta
Kildare’s, 119 Jefferson Ave., Scranton: DJ Jay Velar and Rich Steele, Madison Avenue, Pink Slip, Jigsaw Johnny, Flaxy Morgan
The Leonard Theater, 335 Adams Ave., Scranton: Southside Bandits, DJ Jay Velar, Lost Dogs
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: DJ
Ryan Kenton
McGrath’s Pub and Eatery, 112 E. Main St., Dalton: Jonny D, Erich Aten and Tyler Crawford, Mace in Dickson, Edward P. Maloney Memorial Pipe Band
Mert’s Piano Bar, 302 Penn Ave., Scranton: Pat Finnerty, Pat Flynn, Mark Kessinger
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: BStreet Band, Giants of Science, the Third Nut
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Ceol Pipe and Drum Band, DJ Devil Dog, DJ Famous
Par Glass House, 760 Ridge Road, Shickshinny: LMI, Vltrpk, I Trust You To Kill Me, Tusko
Paradise Stream Resort, 6213 Carlton Road, Mount Pocono: Cassandra, Soul City, DJ Chris, Mugga
Parker House Tavern, 12 E. Parker St., Scranton:
DJ Missy
Pocono Palace Resort, 5241 Milford Road, East Stroudsburg: Pete Begley, Epic Soul, Kevin Downey Jr.
POSH at the Scranton Club, 404 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: DJ Matt Micaylo
Radisson at Lackawanna Station hotel, 700 Lackawanna Ave., Scranton: DJ WD40, Tribes, Nowhere Slow
Renegades Saloon, 1058 Main St., Newfoundland: Pave the Way, uMan ERA
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Divinity Roxx
Rocky’s Lounge, 141 Jefferson Ave., Scranton: DJ Jason Miller, DJ Nellz
Sidney’s Lounge, 820 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Robbie Walsh, Jack Foley
Skytop Lodge, 1 Skytop Lodge Road, Skytop: Doug Smith Orchestra
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Hoopla
The Tauras Club, 106 W. Market St., Scranton: Back Flash
The V-Spot Bar, 906 Providence Road, Scranton:
Light Weight
Waldorf Park Social Club, 13 Waldorf Lane, Scranton: DJ Pat Dougher
Wise Crackers Comedy Club at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Mitch Fatel, Adam Lucidi, Scott Bruce

Sunday
Arlo’s Tavern, 10340 Route 171, Union Dale: The Soul Shakers
Bottlenecks Saloon & Eatery, 3 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Ostrich Hat
CrisNics Irish Pub, 189 Barney St., Wilkes-Barre: The Pickups Duo
Franklin’s Bar & Grill, 53 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre: Parade Day Celebration, Whiskey ‘n Woods Band, Mike Elward and Nick Pilski, Robb Brown
Heat Bar & Nightclub, 69-71 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Not Yo Granny’s Bingo
Omnia Bar Grill and Bottle Shop, 223 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: DJ E Dub, DJ Rich Steele

Monday
Duffy’s Coffee House, 306 S. State St., Clarks Summit: Open jam session

Tuesday
Arlo’s Tavern, 10340 Route 171, Union Dale: Trivia Night
Streamside Bandstand at the Woodlands, 1073 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Streamside Karaoke

Wednesday
Bazil, 1101 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit: Marko Marcinko Jazz Trio
The Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge, 37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre: Trivia Night
Levels Bar & Grill, 519 Linden St., Scranton: Open mic with J.R. Huffsmith
Ole Tyme Charley’s Restaurant & Pub, 31 S. River St., Plains Twp.: Karaoke
O’Leary’s Pub, 514 Ash St., Scranton: Village Idiots
OSE (Oak Street Express), 601 N. Main Ave., Taylor: Speaker Jam Karaoke
River Street Jazz Cafe, 665 N. River St., Plains Twp.: Holly Bowling
Ruth’s Chris Steak House at Mohegan Sun Pocono, 1280 Route 315, Plains Twp.: Live Music Wednesdays
Stir Nightclub & Bar, 41 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre: Karaoke with Tony Piazza
Whiskey Dick’s, 308 N. Washington Ave., Scranton: Trivia Night